Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ACCEPT2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ATTEND CHURCH AND WHERE THE PASTOR OR THE PASTOR AND THE PEOPLE DECIDE WHAT THE BIBLE MEANS [ANSWERED "PASTOR or "BOTH" on ACCEPT1 (VAR 32)]: In your congregation does the pastor expect people to accept all his biblical ideas or only those on clear biblical passages?
  1) All
  2) Clear
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All 44 23.9% 23.9% -.77
Clear 97 52.7% 76.6% -.45
Don't know 43 23.4% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
All 21.8%
17
24.8%
26
23.5%
43
Clear 48.7%
38
56.2%
59
53.0%
97
Don't know 29.5%
23
19.0%
20
23.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
105

183


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
All 22.2%
24
37.5%
6
0.00%
0
15.0%
3
25.6%
10
23.5%
43
Clear 55.6%
60
43.8%
7
0.00%
0
60.0%
12
46.2%
18
53.0%
97
Don't know 22.2%
24
18.8%
3
0.00%
0
25.0%
5
28.2%
11
23.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
16
100.0%
0
100.0%
20
100.0%
39

183


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
All 18.8%
3
33.3%
21
23.2%
13
17.6%
6
6.7%
1
23.9%
44
Clear 62.5%
10
47.6%
30
53.6%
30
50.0%
17
66.7%
10
52.7%
97
Don't know 18.8%
3
19.0%
12
23.2%
13
32.4%
11
26.7%
4
23.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
63
100.0%
56
100.0%
34
100.0%
15

184


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
All 27.3%
21
19.1%
9
23.7%
14
24.0%
44
Clear 53.2%
41
59.6%
28
45.8%
27
52.5%
96
Don't know 19.5%
15
21.3%
10
30.5%
18
23.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
47
100.0%
59

183


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All 21.3%
34
50.0%
9
0.0%
0
23.6%
43
Clear 55.0%
88
33.3%
6
50.0%
2
52.7%
96
Don't know 23.8%
38
16.7%
3
50.0%
2
23.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

182


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
All 17.9%
5
34.0%
17
19.5%
8
12.0%
3
23.7%
9
23.1%
42
Clear 57.1%
16
48.0%
24
56.1%
23
60.0%
15
50.0%
19
53.3%
97
Don't know 25.0%
7
18.0%
9
24.4%
10
28.0%
7
26.3%
10
23.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
50
100.0%
41
100.0%
25
100.0%
38

182


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
All 28.3%
15
16.1%
5
26.7%
8
11.5%
3
21.7%
5
22.1%
36
Clear 54.7%
29
61.3%
19
60.0%
18
50.0%
13
47.8%
11
55.2%
90
Don't know 17.0%
9
22.6%
7
13.3%
4
38.5%
10
30.4%
7
22.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
31
100.0%
30
100.0%
26
100.0%
23

163


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
All 22.2%
12
19.4%
6
31.3%
15
25.0%
1
19.0%
8
23.5%
42
Clear 51.9%
28
45.2%
14
47.9%
23
50.0%
2
69.0%
29
53.6%
96
Don't know 25.9%
14
35.5%
11
20.8%
10
25.0%
1
11.9%
5
22.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
31
100.0%
48
100.0%
4
100.0%
42

179


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
All 33.3%
12
20.2%
26
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
42.9%
3
23.1%
42
Clear 30.6%
11
58.1%
75
100.0%
2
75.0%
6
42.9%
3
53.3%
97
Don't know 36.1%
13
21.7%
28
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
14.3%
1
23.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
129
100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
7

182

Bookmark and Share