Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


WRONG

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ATTEND CHURCH: During Sunday services, how often does the preacher speak out against what is wrong with society?
  1) Rarely
  2) Sometimes
  3) Frequently
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rarely 82 21.8% 21.8% -.89
Sometimes 181 48% 69.8% -.2
Frequently 101 26.8% 96.6% .49
Don't know 13 3.4% 100% 4.63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Rarely 22.7%
39
20.6%
42
21.5%
81
Sometimes 50.6%
87
46.1%
94
48.1%
181
Frequently 22.7%
39
30.4%
62
26.9%
101
Don't know 4.1%
7
2.9%
6
3.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
204

376


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Rarely 21.3%
48
18.4%
7
0.0%
0
23.3%
10
23.5%
16
21.5%
81
Sometimes 48.0%
108
42.1%
16
100.0%
2
41.9%
18
54.4%
37
48.1%
181
Frequently 27.1%
61
39.5%
15
0.0%
0
32.6%
14
16.2%
11
26.9%
101
Don't know 3.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
5.9%
4
3.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
38
100.0%
2
100.0%
43
100.0%
68

376


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Rarely 21.7%
5
20.8%
27
20.2%
23
25.4%
17
23.8%
10
21.8%
82
Sometimes 34.8%
8
40.8%
53
53.5%
61
50.7%
34
59.5%
25
48.1%
181
Frequently 43.5%
10
33.1%
43
23.7%
27
19.4%
13
16.7%
7
26.6%
100
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.4%
7
2.6%
3
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
130
100.0%
114
100.0%
67
100.0%
42

376


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Rarely 18.1%
29
29.0%
31
20.6%
22
21.9%
82
Sometimes 45.0%
72
42.1%
45
57.9%
62
47.9%
179
Frequently 33.1%
53
25.2%
27
19.6%
21
27.0%
101
Don't know 3.8%
6
3.7%
4
1.9%
2
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
107
100.0%
107

374


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Rarely 21.8%
73
22.6%
7
14.3%
1
21.7%
81
Sometimes 47.5%
159
48.4%
15
71.4%
5
48.0%
179
Frequently 27.2%
91
29.0%
9
14.3%
1
27.1%
101
Don't know 3.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
31
100.0%
7

373


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Rarely 25.0%
14
14.1%
12
20.0%
20
22.4%
13
28.4%
21
21.4%
80
Sometimes 51.8%
29
56.5%
48
45.0%
45
55.2%
32
35.1%
26
48.3%
180
Frequently 17.9%
10
27.1%
23
32.0%
32
19.0%
11
32.4%
24
26.8%
100
Don't know 5.4%
3
2.4%
2
3.0%
3
3.4%
2
4.1%
3
3.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
85
100.0%
100
100.0%
58
100.0%
74

373


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Rarely 24.7%
23
25.0%
18
18.8%
12
20.4%
11
19.2%
10
22.1%
74
Sometimes 45.2%
42
40.3%
29
53.1%
34
53.7%
29
53.8%
28
48.4%
162
Frequently 25.8%
24
30.6%
22
25.0%
16
24.1%
13
25.0%
13
26.3%
88
Don't know 4.3%
4
4.2%
3
3.1%
2
1.9%
1
1.9%
1
3.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
72
100.0%
64
100.0%
54
100.0%
52

335


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Rarely 22.2%
22
23.8%
15
20.8%
20
28.6%
2
20.8%
21
21.9%
80
Sometimes 46.5%
46
49.2%
31
46.9%
45
57.1%
4
47.5%
48
47.5%
174
Frequently 26.3%
26
27.0%
17
28.1%
27
14.3%
1
27.7%
28
27.0%
99
Don't know 5.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
3.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
63
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
101

366


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Rarely 21.3%
13
21.9%
61
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
6.7%
1
21.4%
79
Sometimes 55.7%
34
46.0%
128
66.7%
2
41.7%
5
60.0%
9
48.2%
178
Frequently 18.0%
11
28.8%
80
33.3%
1
25.0%
3
26.7%
4
26.8%
99
Don't know 4.9%
3
3.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
3.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
278
100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
15

369

Bookmark and Share