Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CONTRAD

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ATTEND CHURCH: On Sunday morning, does your congregation have only a traditional service, only a contemporary service, or both?
  1) Traditional
  2) Contemporary
  3) Both
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Traditional 140 37.3% 37.3% -.79
Contemporary 42 11.2% 48.5% -.27
Both 169 45.1% 93.6% .25
Don't know 24 6.4% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Traditional 37.6%
64
36.8%
75
37.2%
139
Contemporary 8.2%
14
13.7%
28
11.2%
42
Both 44.7%
76
45.6%
93
45.2%
169
Don't know 9.4%
16
3.9%
8
6.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
204

374


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Traditional 38.6%
86
47.4%
18
50.0%
1
18.6%
8
38.2%
26
37.2%
139
Contemporary 10.3%
23
13.2%
5
0.0%
0
16.3%
7
10.3%
7
11.2%
42
Both 46.2%
103
31.6%
12
50.0%
1
55.8%
24
42.6%
29
45.2%
169
Don't know 4.9%
11
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
9.3%
4
8.8%
6
6.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
38
100.0%
2
100.0%
43
100.0%
68

374


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Traditional 26.1%
6
34.6%
45
42.1%
48
40.9%
27
34.1%
14
37.4%
140
Contemporary 17.4%
4
10.8%
14
10.5%
12
10.6%
7
12.2%
5
11.2%
42
Both 43.5%
10
46.2%
60
42.1%
48
48.5%
32
46.3%
19
45.2%
169
Don't know 13.0%
3
8.5%
11
5.3%
6
0.0%
0
7.3%
3
6.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
130
100.0%
114
100.0%
66
100.0%
41

374


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Traditional 36.5%
58
39.3%
42
37.7%
40
37.6%
140
Contemporary 9.4%
15
11.2%
12
12.3%
13
10.8%
40
Both 46.5%
74
45.8%
49
42.5%
45
45.2%
168
Don't know 7.5%
12
3.7%
4
7.5%
8
6.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
107
100.0%
106

372


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Traditional 38.0%
127
32.3%
10
42.9%
3
37.6%
140
Contemporary 10.8%
36
9.7%
3
28.6%
2
11.0%
41
Both 44.9%
150
48.4%
15
28.6%
2
44.9%
167
Don't know 6.3%
21
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
31
100.0%
7

372


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Traditional 25.5%
14
41.2%
35
37.0%
37
32.8%
19
45.2%
33
37.2%
138
Contemporary 16.4%
9
8.2%
7
13.0%
13
8.6%
5
11.0%
8
11.3%
42
Both 49.1%
27
45.9%
39
45.0%
45
48.3%
28
39.7%
29
45.3%
168
Don't know 9.1%
5
4.7%
4
5.0%
5
10.3%
6
4.1%
3
6.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
85
100.0%
100
100.0%
58
100.0%
73

371


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Traditional 35.5%
33
33.8%
24
34.4%
22
38.9%
21
48.1%
25
37.4%
125
Contemporary 16.1%
15
9.9%
7
7.8%
5
7.4%
4
9.6%
5
10.8%
36
Both 41.9%
39
50.7%
36
51.6%
33
51.9%
28
36.5%
19
46.4%
155
Don't know 6.5%
6
5.6%
4
6.3%
4
1.9%
1
5.8%
3
5.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
71
100.0%
64
100.0%
54
100.0%
52

334


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Traditional 46.9%
46
33.9%
21
39.6%
38
28.6%
2
30.7%
31
37.9%
138
Contemporary 10.2%
10
11.3%
7
10.4%
10
14.3%
1
12.9%
13
11.3%
41
Both 36.7%
36
48.4%
30
45.8%
44
42.9%
3
47.5%
48
44.2%
161
Don't know 6.1%
6
6.5%
4
4.2%
4
14.3%
1
8.9%
9
6.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
62
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
101

364


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Traditional 45.9%
28
35.6%
99
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
28.6%
4
36.8%
135
Contemporary 13.1%
8
10.1%
28
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
14.3%
2
11.2%
41
Both 36.1%
22
48.9%
136
100.0%
3
18.2%
2
35.7%
5
45.8%
168
Don't know 4.9%
3
5.4%
15
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
21.4%
3
6.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
278
100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
14

367

Bookmark and Share