Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CONMUSIC

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ATTEND CHURCH AND WHO HAVE A CONTEMPORARY OR BOTH A CONTEMPORARY AND TRADITIONAL SUNDAY SERVICE: How is the music played at the contemporary service?
  1) Gospel
  2) Country
  3) Christian rock
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Gospel 105 49.5% 49.5% -.71
Country 7 3.3% 52.8% -.38
Christian rock 59 27.8% 80.7% -.05
Don't know 41 19.3% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Gospel 53.2%
50
46.6%
55
49.5%
105
Country 4.3%
4
2.5%
3
3.3%
7
Christian rock 21.3%
20
33.1%
39
27.8%
59
Don't know 21.3%
20
17.8%
21
19.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
118

212


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Gospel 47.7%
61
61.1%
11
100.0%
1
46.7%
14
51.4%
18
49.5%
105
Country 4.7%
6
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
Christian rock 30.5%
39
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
10
25.7%
9
27.8%
59
Don't know 17.2%
22
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
6
22.9%
8
19.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
18
100.0%
1
100.0%
30
100.0%
35

212


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Gospel 50.0%
7
56.0%
42
50.9%
29
52.5%
21
23.1%
6
49.5%
105
Country 7.1%
1
4.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
7.7%
2
3.3%
7
Christian rock 21.4%
3
25.3%
19
26.3%
15
30.0%
12
38.5%
10
27.8%
59
Don't know 21.4%
3
14.7%
11
22.8%
13
15.0%
6
30.8%
8
19.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
75
100.0%
57
100.0%
40
100.0%
26

212


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Gospel 53.3%
48
43.3%
26
50.8%
30
49.8%
104
Country 5.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
3.3%
7
Christian rock 24.4%
22
35.0%
21
23.7%
14
27.3%
57
Don't know 16.7%
15
21.7%
13
22.0%
13
19.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
60
100.0%
59

209


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Gospel 47.3%
88
88.9%
16
0.0%
0
50.0%
104
Country 2.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
Christian rock 29.6%
55
5.6%
1
50.0%
2
27.9%
58
Don't know 20.4%
38
5.6%
1
50.0%
2
19.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

208


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Gospel 38.9%
14
53.3%
24
51.7%
30
37.5%
12
60.0%
24
49.3%
104
Country 2.8%
1
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
3.3%
7
Christian rock 38.9%
14
22.2%
10
27.6%
16
37.5%
12
17.5%
7
28.0%
59
Don't know 19.4%
7
20.0%
9
20.7%
12
25.0%
8
12.5%
5
19.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
45
100.0%
58
100.0%
32
100.0%
40

211


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Gospel 48.1%
25
68.9%
31
47.5%
19
34.5%
10
36.0%
9
49.2%
94
Country 1.9%
1
2.2%
1
2.5%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
Christian rock 32.7%
17
11.1%
5
22.5%
9
37.9%
11
52.0%
13
28.8%
55
Don't know 17.3%
9
17.8%
8
27.5%
11
24.1%
7
12.0%
3
19.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
45
100.0%
40
100.0%
29
100.0%
25

191


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Gospel 45.7%
21
45.9%
17
56.4%
31
50.0%
2
47.5%
29
49.3%
100
Country 4.3%
2
2.7%
1
7.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
7
Christian rock 30.4%
14
29.7%
11
14.5%
8
50.0%
2
34.4%
21
27.6%
56
Don't know 19.6%
9
21.6%
8
21.8%
12
0.0%
0
18.0%
11
19.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
37
100.0%
55
100.0%
4
100.0%
61

203


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Gospel 51.6%
16
50.0%
82
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
28.6%
2
49.5%
104
Country 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
14.3%
1
3.3%
7
Christian rock 19.4%
6
29.3%
48
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
42.9%
3
27.6%
58
Don't know 29.0%
9
18.3%
30
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
14.3%
1
19.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
164
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
7

210

Bookmark and Share