Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


REWARD

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ATTEND CHURCH: If you had to choose, which of the following would you say is the main reward for you going to church on Sunday?
  1) You learn more about what is true doctrine
  2) You feel the spirit within you
  3) You learn more about how you should treat others
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
You learn more about what is true doctrine 47 12.7% 12.7% -.88
You feel the spirit within you 166 44.7% 57.4% -.45
You learn more about how you should treat others 110 29.6% 87.1% -.03
Don't know 48 12.9% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
You learn more about what is true doctrine 13.6%
23
11.9%
24
12.7%
47
You feel the spirit within you 40.8%
69
47.8%
96
44.6%
165
You learn more about how you should treat others 30.8%
52
28.9%
58
29.7%
110
Don't know 14.8%
25
11.4%
23
13.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
201

370


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
You learn more about what is true doctrine 9.9%
22
13.5%
5
0.0%
0
14.6%
6
20.6%
14
12.7%
47
You feel the spirit within you 48.2%
107
45.9%
17
0.0%
0
56.1%
23
27.9%
19
44.9%
166
You learn more about how you should treat others 29.3%
65
24.3%
9
100.0%
2
14.6%
6
39.7%
27
29.5%
109
Don't know 12.6%
28
16.2%
6
0.0%
0
14.6%
6
11.8%
8
13.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
37
100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
68

370


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
You learn more about what is true doctrine 13.0%
3
14.8%
19
12.5%
14
10.6%
7
9.8%
4
12.7%
47
You feel the spirit within you 47.8%
11
42.2%
54
44.6%
50
48.5%
32
46.3%
19
44.9%
166
You learn more about how you should treat others 26.1%
6
25.8%
33
34.8%
39
31.8%
21
26.8%
11
29.7%
110
Don't know 13.0%
3
17.2%
22
8.0%
9
9.1%
6
17.1%
7
12.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
128
100.0%
112
100.0%
66
100.0%
41

370


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
You learn more about what is true doctrine 14.0%
22
9.4%
10
14.3%
15
12.8%
47
You feel the spirit within you 43.9%
69
44.3%
47
46.7%
49
44.8%
165
You learn more about how you should treat others 29.9%
47
38.7%
41
20.0%
21
29.6%
109
Don't know 12.1%
19
7.5%
8
19.0%
20
12.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
106
100.0%
105

368


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
You learn more about what is true doctrine 13.3%
44
6.9%
2
14.3%
1
12.8%
47
You feel the spirit within you 45.6%
151
41.4%
12
14.3%
1
44.7%
164
You learn more about how you should treat others 29.0%
96
31.0%
9
42.9%
3
29.4%
108
Don't know 12.1%
40
20.7%
6
28.6%
2
13.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

367


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
You learn more about what is true doctrine 21.4%
12
14.5%
12
12.0%
12
9.3%
5
8.1%
6
12.8%
47
You feel the spirit within you 19.6%
11
44.6%
37
45.0%
45
53.7%
29
58.1%
43
45.0%
165
You learn more about how you should treat others 50.0%
28
22.9%
19
32.0%
32
24.1%
13
23.0%
17
29.7%
109
Don't know 8.9%
5
18.1%
15
11.0%
11
13.0%
7
10.8%
8
12.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
83
100.0%
100
100.0%
54
100.0%
74

367


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
You learn more about what is true doctrine 16.5%
15
8.3%
6
7.9%
5
7.5%
4
11.8%
6
10.9%
36
You feel the spirit within you 38.5%
35
36.1%
26
54.0%
34
50.9%
27
51.0%
26
44.8%
148
You learn more about how you should treat others 30.8%
28
36.1%
26
28.6%
18
30.2%
16
29.4%
15
31.2%
103
Don't know 14.3%
13
19.4%
14
9.5%
6
11.3%
6
7.8%
4
13.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
72
100.0%
63
100.0%
53
100.0%
51

330


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
You learn more about what is true doctrine 11.3%
11
9.5%
6
10.6%
10
42.9%
3
14.0%
14
12.2%
44
You feel the spirit within you 45.4%
44
55.6%
35
40.4%
38
14.3%
1
44.0%
44
44.9%
162
You learn more about how you should treat others 30.9%
30
20.6%
13
35.1%
33
14.3%
1
31.0%
31
29.9%
108
Don't know 12.4%
12
14.3%
9
13.8%
13
28.6%
2
11.0%
11
13.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
63
100.0%
94
100.0%
7
100.0%
100

361


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
You learn more about what is true doctrine 13.6%
8
12.0%
33
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
13.3%
2
12.7%
46
You feel the spirit within you 44.1%
26
46.9%
129
100.0%
2
33.3%
4
6.7%
1
44.6%
162
You learn more about how you should treat others 35.6%
21
26.9%
74
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
60.0%
9
29.5%
107
Don't know 6.8%
4
14.2%
39
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
20.0%
3
13.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
275
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
15

363

Bookmark and Share