Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HEALING

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ATTEND CHURCH: Does your congregation encourage people to seek physical healing during church services?
  1) No
  2) Yes, but not during the Sunday morning service
  3) Yes, even on Sunday morning
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 237 63.4% 63.4% -.51
Yes, but not during the Sunday morning service 36 9.6% 73% .01
Yes, even on Sunday morning 80 21.4% 94.4% .54
Don't know 21 5.6% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 65.1%
112
61.7%
124
63.3%
236
Yes, but not during the Sunday morning service 9.3%
16
10.0%
20
9.7%
36
Yes, even on Sunday morning 20.9%
36
21.9%
44
21.4%
80
Don't know 4.7%
8
6.5%
13
5.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
201

373


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
No 62.4%
138
60.5%
23
100.0%
2
63.6%
28
66.2%
45
63.3%
236
Yes, but not during the Sunday morning service 10.0%
22
13.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
10.3%
7
9.7%
36
Yes, even on Sunday morning 22.6%
50
21.1%
8
0.0%
0
25.0%
11
16.2%
11
21.4%
80
Don't know 5.0%
11
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
7.4%
5
5.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
38
100.0%
2
100.0%
44
100.0%
68

373


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
No 43.5%
10
58.9%
76
70.4%
81
69.2%
45
61.0%
25
63.5%
237
Yes, but not during the Sunday morning service 17.4%
4
9.3%
12
9.6%
11
4.6%
3
14.6%
6
9.7%
36
Yes, even on Sunday morning 30.4%
7
23.3%
30
16.5%
19
23.1%
15
19.5%
8
21.2%
79
Don't know 8.7%
2
8.5%
11
3.5%
4
3.1%
2
4.9%
2
5.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
115
100.0%
65
100.0%
41

373


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
No 61.4%
97
64.2%
68
67.3%
72
63.9%
237
Yes, but not during the Sunday morning service 8.9%
14
14.2%
15
6.5%
7
9.7%
36
Yes, even on Sunday morning 25.9%
41
15.1%
16
18.7%
20
20.8%
77
Don't know 3.8%
6
6.6%
7
7.5%
8
5.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
106
100.0%
107

371


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 66.4%
221
45.2%
14
28.6%
2
63.9%
237
Yes, but not during the Sunday morning service 9.3%
31
6.5%
2
28.6%
2
9.4%
35
Yes, even on Sunday morning 19.5%
65
32.3%
10
42.9%
3
21.0%
78
Don't know 4.8%
16
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
5.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
31
100.0%
7

371


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
No 61.8%
34
66.7%
56
62.6%
62
69.0%
40
56.8%
42
63.2%
234
Yes, but not during the Sunday morning service 10.9%
6
9.5%
8
8.1%
8
8.6%
5
12.2%
9
9.7%
36
Yes, even on Sunday morning 18.2%
10
19.0%
16
25.3%
25
17.2%
10
24.3%
18
21.4%
79
Don't know 9.1%
5
4.8%
4
4.0%
4
5.2%
3
6.8%
5
5.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
84
100.0%
99
100.0%
58
100.0%
74

370


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
No 59.8%
55
52.8%
38
64.1%
41
69.2%
36
77.4%
41
63.4%
211
Yes, but not during the Sunday morning service 12.0%
11
8.3%
6
10.9%
7
11.5%
6
5.7%
3
9.9%
33
Yes, even on Sunday morning 20.7%
19
34.7%
25
18.8%
12
11.5%
6
15.1%
8
21.0%
70
Don't know 7.6%
7
4.2%
3
6.3%
4
7.7%
4
1.9%
1
5.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
72
100.0%
64
100.0%
52
100.0%
53

333


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
No 68.4%
67
54.8%
34
57.9%
55
71.4%
5
68.3%
69
63.4%
230
Yes, but not during the Sunday morning service 6.1%
6
12.9%
8
12.6%
12
14.3%
1
6.9%
7
9.4%
34
Yes, even on Sunday morning 19.4%
19
27.4%
17
23.2%
22
14.3%
1
18.8%
19
21.5%
78
Don't know 6.1%
6
4.8%
3
6.3%
6
0.0%
0
5.9%
6
5.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
62
100.0%
95
100.0%
7
100.0%
101

363


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
No 76.7%
46
61.0%
169
33.3%
1
58.3%
7
57.1%
8
63.1%
231
Yes, but not during the Sunday morning service 6.7%
4
9.7%
27
33.3%
1
16.7%
2
7.1%
1
9.6%
35
Yes, even on Sunday morning 10.0%
6
23.1%
64
33.3%
1
25.0%
3
35.7%
5
21.6%
79
Don't know 6.7%
4
6.1%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
277
100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
14

366

Bookmark and Share