Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


VALUES

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ATTEND CHURCH: How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement -- My religious activities, such as church attendance and prayer, help me fulfill the values I believe in.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral about this statement
  4) Agree with this statement
  5) Strongly agree with this statement
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 5 1.3% 1.3% -4.05
Disagree 7 1.9% 3.2% -2.84
Neutral about this statement 25 6.6% 9.8% -1.63
Agree with this statement 157 41.6% 51.5% -.43
Strongly agree with this statement 182 48.3% 99.7% .78
Don't know 1 .3% 100% 5.61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.2%
2
1.5%
3
1.3%
5
Disagree 2.3%
4
1.5%
3
1.9%
7
Neutral about this statement 8.7%
15
4.9%
10
6.6%
25
Agree with this statement 48.3%
83
36.3%
74
41.8%
157
Strongly agree with this statement 39.0%
67
55.9%
114
48.1%
181
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
204

376


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.3%
5
Disagree 1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
2.9%
2
1.9%
7
Neutral about this statement 3.6%
8
5.3%
2
50.0%
1
6.8%
3
16.2%
11
6.6%
25
Agree with this statement 45.1%
101
28.9%
11
0.0%
0
31.8%
14
45.6%
31
41.8%
157
Strongly agree with this statement 48.2%
108
63.2%
24
50.0%
1
59.1%
26
32.4%
22
48.1%
181
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
38
100.0%
2
100.0%
44
100.0%
68

376


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
1.5%
1
2.4%
1
1.3%
5
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
1.9%
7
Neutral about this statement 13.0%
3
4.7%
6
11.3%
13
1.5%
1
4.8%
2
6.6%
25
Agree with this statement 47.8%
11
39.5%
51
39.1%
45
49.3%
33
40.5%
17
41.8%
157
Strongly agree with this statement 39.1%
9
55.0%
71
43.5%
50
47.8%
32
47.6%
20
48.4%
182
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
115
100.0%
67
100.0%
42

376


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.8%
3
Disagree 2.5%
4
0.9%
1
1.9%
2
1.9%
7
Neutral about this statement 6.3%
10
8.3%
9
5.6%
6
6.7%
25
Agree with this statement 42.4%
67
45.4%
49
38.0%
41
42.0%
157
Strongly agree with this statement 47.5%
75
45.4%
49
52.8%
57
48.4%
181
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
108
100.0%
108

374


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1.1%
4
Disagree 2.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
Neutral about this statement 6.9%
23
3.2%
1
14.3%
1
6.7%
25
Agree with this statement 42.7%
143
32.3%
10
42.9%
3
41.8%
156
Strongly agree with this statement 47.2%
158
64.5%
20
28.6%
2
48.3%
180
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
31
100.0%
7

373


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.1%
4
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Disagree 3.6%
2
2.4%
2
2.0%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
Neutral about this statement 16.1%
9
8.3%
7
3.0%
3
6.9%
4
1.3%
1
6.4%
24
Agree with this statement 44.6%
25
44.0%
37
36.0%
36
41.4%
24
46.7%
35
42.1%
157
Strongly agree with this statement 28.6%
16
44.0%
37
59.0%
59
50.0%
29
52.0%
39
48.3%
180
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
84
100.0%
100
100.0%
58
100.0%
75

373


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
1.5%
5
Disagree 2.2%
2
2.7%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
2.1%
7
Neutral about this statement 12.0%
11
6.8%
5
6.3%
4
1.9%
1
1.9%
1
6.6%
22
Agree with this statement 40.2%
37
38.4%
28
45.3%
29
37.7%
20
47.2%
25
41.5%
139
Strongly agree with this statement 42.4%
39
52.1%
38
46.9%
30
60.4%
32
43.4%
23
48.4%
162
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
64
100.0%
53
100.0%
53

335


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.4%
5
Disagree 1.0%
1
1.6%
1
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.9%
7
Neutral about this statement 5.0%
5
7.9%
5
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
8.9%
9
6.6%
24
Agree with this statement 39.0%
39
39.7%
25
42.6%
40
37.5%
3
44.6%
45
41.5%
152
Strongly agree with this statement 54.0%
54
49.2%
31
44.7%
42
62.5%
5
44.6%
45
48.4%
177
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
63
100.0%
94
100.0%
8
100.0%
101

366


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
1.4%
5
Disagree 4.9%
3
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
Neutral about this statement 6.6%
4
5.1%
14
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
26.7%
4
6.5%
24
Agree with this statement 54.1%
33
39.0%
108
66.7%
2
46.2%
6
46.7%
7
42.3%
156
Strongly agree with this statement 31.1%
19
53.8%
149
33.3%
1
38.5%
5
13.3%
2
47.7%
176
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
277
100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
15

369

Bookmark and Share