Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PBENEFIT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ATTEND CHURCH: How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement -- My religious activities provide a number of practical benefits for me, such as meeting new people.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral about this statement
  4) Agree with this statement
  5) Strongly agree with this statement
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 3 .8% .8% -2.83
Disagree 42 11.1% 11.9% -1.86
Neutral about this statement 53 14% 25.9% -.89
Agree with this statement 175 46.3% 72.2% .08
Strongly agree with this statement 103 27.2% 99.5% 1.06
Don't know 2 .5% 100% 4.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
Disagree 11.6%
20
10.8%
22
11.1%
42
Neutral about this statement 17.9%
31
10.8%
22
14.1%
53
Agree with this statement 49.7%
86
43.1%
88
46.2%
174
Strongly agree with this statement 19.7%
34
33.8%
69
27.3%
103
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
204

377


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.8%
3
Disagree 10.2%
23
5.3%
2
50.0%
1
11.4%
5
16.2%
11
11.1%
42
Neutral about this statement 12.4%
28
13.2%
5
50.0%
1
20.5%
9
14.7%
10
14.1%
53
Agree with this statement 51.6%
116
44.7%
17
0.0%
0
34.1%
15
38.2%
26
46.2%
174
Strongly agree with this statement 25.3%
57
31.6%
12
0.0%
0
34.1%
15
27.9%
19
27.3%
103
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
38
100.0%
2
100.0%
44
100.0%
68

377


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.8%
3
Disagree 13.0%
3
8.5%
11
12.1%
14
11.9%
8
14.3%
6
11.1%
42
Neutral about this statement 26.1%
6
9.3%
12
12.9%
15
19.4%
13
14.3%
6
13.8%
52
Agree with this statement 34.8%
8
49.6%
64
44.0%
51
46.3%
31
50.0%
21
46.4%
175
Strongly agree with this statement 26.1%
6
31.8%
41
28.4%
33
22.4%
15
19.0%
8
27.3%
103
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
116
100.0%
67
100.0%
42

377


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.8%
3
Disagree 5.7%
9
16.7%
18
13.9%
15
11.2%
42
Neutral about this statement 13.2%
21
15.7%
17
13.0%
14
13.9%
52
Agree with this statement 49.7%
79
40.7%
44
48.1%
52
46.7%
175
Strongly agree with this statement 30.8%
49
26.9%
29
21.3%
23
26.9%
101
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
108
100.0%
108

375


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Disagree 10.7%
36
16.1%
5
14.3%
1
11.2%
42
Neutral about this statement 14.3%
48
9.7%
3
28.6%
2
14.2%
53
Agree with this statement 48.2%
162
35.5%
11
28.6%
2
46.8%
175
Strongly agree with this statement 25.3%
85
38.7%
12
28.6%
2
26.5%
99
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
31
100.0%
7

374


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.8%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Disagree 16.1%
9
3.5%
3
13.0%
13
19.0%
11
8.0%
6
11.2%
42
Neutral about this statement 14.3%
8
10.6%
9
16.0%
16
13.8%
8
12.0%
9
13.4%
50
Agree with this statement 37.5%
21
56.5%
48
37.0%
37
46.6%
27
54.7%
41
46.5%
174
Strongly agree with this statement 28.6%
16
27.1%
23
34.0%
34
19.0%
11
25.3%
19
27.5%
103
Don't know 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
85
100.0%
100
100.0%
58
100.0%
75

374


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.9%
3
Disagree 16.3%
15
8.2%
6
9.4%
6
7.4%
4
13.2%
7
11.3%
38
Neutral about this statement 9.8%
9
16.4%
12
14.1%
9
13.0%
7
17.0%
9
13.7%
46
Agree with this statement 40.2%
37
46.6%
34
39.1%
25
53.7%
29
56.6%
30
46.1%
155
Strongly agree with this statement 31.5%
29
26.0%
19
37.5%
24
25.9%
14
11.3%
6
27.4%
92
Don't know 1.1%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
64
100.0%
54
100.0%
53

336


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
3
Disagree 13.0%
13
6.3%
4
15.8%
15
12.5%
1
8.9%
9
11.4%
42
Neutral about this statement 11.0%
11
19.0%
12
8.4%
8
12.5%
1
19.8%
20
14.2%
52
Agree with this statement 48.0%
48
46.0%
29
47.4%
45
50.0%
4
44.6%
45
46.6%
171
Strongly agree with this statement 27.0%
27
28.6%
18
26.3%
25
25.0%
2
24.8%
25
26.4%
97
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
63
100.0%
95
100.0%
8
100.0%
101

367


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
6.7%
1
0.8%
3
Disagree 13.1%
8
10.4%
29
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
13.3%
2
11.4%
42
Neutral about this statement 19.7%
12
11.9%
33
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
26.7%
4
13.8%
51
Agree with this statement 44.3%
27
48.9%
136
66.7%
2
23.1%
3
33.3%
5
46.8%
173
Strongly agree with this statement 21.3%
13
28.1%
78
33.3%
1
30.8%
4
20.0%
3
26.8%
99
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
278
100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
15

370

Bookmark and Share