Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


BUNDERST

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ATTEND CHURCH: How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement -- My religious activities have helped me better understand the world I live in.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral about this statement
  4) Agree with this statement
  5) Strongly agree with this statement

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 3 .8% .8% -3.7
Disagree 18 4.8% 5.6% -2.51
Neutral about this statement 42 11.1% 16.7% -1.32
Agree with this statement 184 48.8% 65.5% -.14
Strongly agree with this statement 130 34.5% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
Disagree 5.8%
10
3.9%
8
4.8%
18
Neutral about this statement 14.5%
25
8.3%
17
11.2%
42
Agree with this statement 47.1%
81
50.0%
102
48.7%
183
Strongly agree with this statement 31.4%
54
37.3%
76
34.6%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
204

376


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Disagree 4.0%
9
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
7.4%
5
4.8%
18
Neutral about this statement 9.4%
21
10.5%
4
50.0%
1
11.4%
5
16.2%
11
11.2%
42
Agree with this statement 53.6%
120
42.1%
16
50.0%
1
36.4%
16
45.6%
31
48.9%
184
Strongly agree with this statement 31.7%
71
44.7%
17
0.0%
0
45.5%
20
30.9%
21
34.3%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
38
100.0%
2
100.0%
44
100.0%
68

376


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Disagree 0.0%
0
4.7%
6
5.2%
6
6.0%
4
4.8%
2
4.8%
18
Neutral about this statement 13.0%
3
12.5%
16
12.1%
14
9.0%
6
7.1%
3
11.2%
42
Agree with this statement 56.5%
13
41.4%
53
49.1%
57
52.2%
35
59.5%
25
48.7%
183
Strongly agree with this statement 26.1%
6
41.4%
53
31.9%
37
32.8%
22
28.6%
12
34.6%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
128
100.0%
116
100.0%
67
100.0%
42

376


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
3
Disagree 5.1%
8
4.6%
5
4.6%
5
4.8%
18
Neutral about this statement 14.6%
23
9.3%
10
8.3%
9
11.2%
42
Agree with this statement 43.0%
68
52.8%
57
52.8%
57
48.7%
182
Strongly agree with this statement 36.1%
57
33.3%
36
33.3%
36
34.5%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
108
100.0%
108

374


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Disagree 5.1%
17
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
18
Neutral about this statement 11.0%
37
9.7%
3
28.6%
2
11.3%
42
Agree with this statement 50.7%
170
32.3%
10
42.9%
3
49.1%
183
Strongly agree with this statement 32.2%
108
54.8%
17
28.6%
2
34.0%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
31
100.0%
7

373


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Disagree 8.9%
5
1.2%
1
4.0%
4
5.2%
3
6.7%
5
4.8%
18
Neutral about this statement 14.3%
8
15.3%
13
6.1%
6
17.2%
10
5.3%
4
11.0%
41
Agree with this statement 50.0%
28
50.6%
43
47.5%
47
43.1%
25
52.0%
39
48.8%
182
Strongly agree with this statement 26.8%
15
30.6%
26
42.4%
42
32.8%
19
36.0%
27
34.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
85
100.0%
99
100.0%
58
100.0%
75

373


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.6%
2
Disagree 4.3%
4
5.6%
4
4.7%
3
5.6%
3
1.9%
1
4.5%
15
Neutral about this statement 15.2%
14
12.5%
9
6.3%
4
9.3%
5
9.4%
5
11.0%
37
Agree with this statement 43.5%
40
34.7%
25
54.7%
35
50.0%
27
66.0%
35
48.4%
162
Strongly agree with this statement 37.0%
34
45.8%
33
34.4%
22
35.2%
19
20.8%
11
35.5%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
72
100.0%
64
100.0%
54
100.0%
53

335


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.8%
3
Disagree 5.0%
5
4.8%
3
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
4.6%
17
Neutral about this statement 8.0%
8
7.9%
5
13.8%
13
0.0%
0
13.9%
14
10.9%
40
Agree with this statement 51.0%
51
46.0%
29
47.9%
45
37.5%
3
51.5%
52
49.2%
180
Strongly agree with this statement 35.0%
35
41.3%
26
33.0%
31
62.5%
5
28.7%
29
34.4%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
63
100.0%
94
100.0%
8
100.0%
101

366


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.8%
3
Disagree 8.2%
5
4.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
4.9%
18
Neutral about this statement 9.8%
6
11.9%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
11.1%
41
Agree with this statement 60.7%
37
46.2%
128
66.7%
2
53.8%
7
53.3%
8
49.3%
182
Strongly agree with this statement 19.7%
12
37.2%
103
33.3%
1
46.2%
6
20.0%
3
33.9%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
277
100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
15

369

Bookmark and Share