Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


BETSELF

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ATTEND CHURCH: How much do you agree or disagree with the following statement -- My religious activities make me feel good about myself.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral about this statement
  4) Agree with this statement
  5) Strongly agree with this statement
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 2 .5% .5% -3.94
Disagree 11 2.9% 3.4% -2.76
Neutral about this statement 28 7.4% 10.8% -1.57
Agree with this statement 165 43.7% 54.5% -.39
Strongly agree with this statement 170 45% 99.5% .8
Don't know 2 .5% 100% 5.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
Disagree 4.0%
7
2.0%
4
2.9%
11
Neutral about this statement 9.8%
17
4.9%
10
7.2%
27
Agree with this statement 45.7%
79
42.2%
86
43.8%
165
Strongly agree with this statement 39.3%
68
50.0%
102
45.1%
170
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
204

377


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.5%
2
Disagree 3.1%
7
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
2.9%
11
Neutral about this statement 6.2%
14
5.3%
2
50.0%
1
6.8%
3
11.8%
8
7.4%
28
Agree with this statement 45.8%
103
36.8%
14
0.0%
0
38.6%
17
45.6%
31
43.8%
165
Strongly agree with this statement 44.0%
99
52.6%
20
50.0%
1
52.3%
23
38.2%
26
44.8%
169
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
38
100.0%
2
100.0%
44
100.0%
68

377


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Disagree 0.0%
0
3.1%
4
1.7%
2
3.0%
2
7.1%
3
2.9%
11
Neutral about this statement 8.7%
2
3.1%
4
11.2%
13
7.5%
5
9.5%
4
7.4%
28
Agree with this statement 43.5%
10
34.9%
45
42.2%
49
55.2%
37
54.8%
23
43.5%
164
Strongly agree with this statement 47.8%
11
58.1%
75
43.1%
50
34.3%
23
26.2%
11
45.1%
170
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
116
100.0%
67
100.0%
42

377


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
2
Disagree 3.8%
6
1.9%
2
1.9%
2
2.7%
10
Neutral about this statement 6.3%
10
6.5%
7
10.2%
11
7.5%
28
Agree with this statement 39.6%
63
50.9%
55
42.6%
46
43.7%
164
Strongly agree with this statement 49.7%
79
40.7%
44
42.6%
46
45.1%
169
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
108
100.0%
108

375


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Disagree 3.0%
10
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
2.9%
11
Neutral about this statement 7.4%
25
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.2%
27
Agree with this statement 44.9%
151
29.0%
9
57.1%
4
43.9%
164
Strongly agree with this statement 43.8%
147
61.3%
19
28.6%
2
44.9%
168
Don't know 0.3%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
31
100.0%
7

374


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.8%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Disagree 7.1%
4
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
6.7%
5
2.9%
11
Neutral about this statement 12.5%
7
4.7%
4
10.0%
10
10.3%
6
1.3%
1
7.5%
28
Agree with this statement 44.6%
25
49.4%
42
36.0%
36
41.4%
24
48.0%
36
43.6%
163
Strongly agree with this statement 33.9%
19
43.5%
37
53.0%
53
44.8%
26
44.0%
33
44.9%
168
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
85
100.0%
100
100.0%
58
100.0%
75

374


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.6%
2
Disagree 3.3%
3
4.1%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Neutral about this statement 6.5%
6
9.6%
7
6.3%
4
5.6%
3
9.4%
5
7.4%
25
Agree with this statement 37.0%
34
35.6%
26
48.4%
31
48.1%
26
60.4%
32
44.3%
149
Strongly agree with this statement 51.1%
47
50.7%
37
43.8%
28
44.4%
24
28.3%
15
44.9%
151
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
73
100.0%
64
100.0%
54
100.0%
53

336


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
2
Disagree 2.0%
2
3.2%
2
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
3.0%
11
Neutral about this statement 6.0%
6
6.3%
4
8.4%
8
12.5%
1
8.9%
9
7.6%
28
Agree with this statement 53.0%
53
39.7%
25
36.8%
35
25.0%
2
42.6%
43
43.1%
158
Strongly agree with this statement 38.0%
38
49.2%
31
50.5%
48
62.5%
5
43.6%
44
45.2%
166
Don't know 1.0%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
63
100.0%
95
100.0%
8
100.0%
101

367


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.5%
2
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.9%
8
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
13.3%
2
3.0%
11
Neutral about this statement 8.2%
5
6.8%
19
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
20.0%
3
7.6%
28
Agree with this statement 54.1%
33
42.4%
118
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
46.7%
7
43.2%
160
Strongly agree with this statement 36.1%
22
47.5%
132
100.0%
3
61.5%
8
13.3%
2
45.1%
167
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
278
100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
15

370

Bookmark and Share