Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CONFLICT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ATTEND CHURCH: In every congregation, disagreements and conflicts occasionally arise. Within the last two years, has your congregation experienced a conflict for which a special meeting was called specifically to deal with the disagreement?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Are you not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 79 21.3% 21.3% -1.52
No 200 53.9% 75.2% -.05
Are you not sure 92 24.8% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.0%
41
19.1%
38
21.4%
79
No 53.8%
92
53.8%
107
53.8%
199
Are you not sure 22.2%
38
27.1%
54
24.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
199

370


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
47
19.4%
7
50.0%
1
15.9%
7
25.0%
17
21.4%
79
No 60.9%
134
50.0%
18
0.0%
0
45.5%
20
39.7%
27
53.8%
199
Are you not sure 17.7%
39
30.6%
11
50.0%
1
38.6%
17
35.3%
24
24.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
36
100.0%
2
100.0%
44
100.0%
68

370


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
3
19.8%
25
23.3%
27
21.2%
14
25.6%
10
21.4%
79
No 52.2%
12
54.8%
69
50.0%
58
57.6%
38
56.4%
22
53.8%
199
Are you not sure 34.8%
8
25.4%
32
26.7%
31
21.2%
14
17.9%
7
24.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
126
100.0%
116
100.0%
66
100.0%
39

370


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
44
15.1%
16
17.9%
19
21.4%
79
No 50.0%
79
58.5%
62
55.7%
59
54.1%
200
Are you not sure 22.2%
35
26.4%
28
26.4%
28
24.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
106
100.0%
106

370


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
61
48.4%
15
33.3%
2
21.2%
78
No 56.5%
187
29.0%
9
50.0%
3
54.1%
199
Are you not sure 25.1%
83
22.6%
7
16.7%
1
24.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
31
100.0%
6

368


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Yes 20.4%
11
26.5%
22
18.0%
18
20.7%
12
22.2%
16
21.5%
79
No 38.9%
21
41.0%
34
67.0%
67
55.2%
32
59.7%
43
53.7%
197
Are you not sure 40.7%
22
32.5%
27
15.0%
15
24.1%
14
18.1%
13
24.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
83
100.0%
100
100.0%
58
100.0%
72

367


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Yes 18.7%
17
21.9%
16
23.0%
14
20.8%
11
25.0%
13
21.5%
71
No 42.9%
39
56.2%
41
55.7%
34
66.0%
35
57.7%
30
54.2%
179
Are you not sure 38.5%
35
21.9%
16
21.3%
13
13.2%
7
17.3%
9
24.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
73
100.0%
61
100.0%
53
100.0%
52

330


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
20
19.7%
12
31.5%
29
12.5%
1
16.0%
16
21.7%
78
No 60.6%
60
57.4%
35
48.9%
45
87.5%
7
48.0%
48
54.2%
195
Are you not sure 19.2%
19
23.0%
14
19.6%
18
0.0%
0
36.0%
36
24.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
61
100.0%
92
100.0%
8
100.0%
100

360


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
11
22.2%
61
33.3%
1
23.1%
3
14.3%
2
21.5%
78
No 58.6%
34
52.7%
145
33.3%
1
69.2%
9
42.9%
6
53.7%
195
Are you not sure 22.4%
13
25.1%
69
33.3%
1
7.7%
1
42.9%
6
24.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
275
100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
14

363

Bookmark and Share