Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


VOTEGUID

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ATTEND CHURCH: Have voter guides ever been distributed to people through your congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Are you not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 48 12.8% 12.8% -1.9
No 260 69.3% 82.1% -.09
Are you not sure 67 17.9% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.9%
26
11.0%
22
12.8%
48
No 69.5%
121
69.0%
138
69.3%
259
Are you not sure 15.5%
27
20.0%
40
17.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
200

374


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
32
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.0%
6
13.4%
9
12.8%
48
No 70.7%
159
81.1%
30
50.0%
1
65.1%
28
61.2%
41
69.3%
259
Are you not sure 15.1%
34
16.2%
6
50.0%
1
20.9%
9
25.4%
17
17.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
37
100.0%
2
100.0%
43
100.0%
67

374


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
2
8.5%
11
17.4%
20
13.4%
9
15.0%
6
12.8%
48
No 56.5%
13
76.7%
99
65.2%
75
68.7%
46
67.5%
27
69.5%
260
Are you not sure 34.8%
8
14.7%
19
17.4%
20
17.9%
12
17.5%
7
17.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
115
100.0%
67
100.0%
40

374


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
14
12.4%
13
19.8%
21
12.9%
48
No 73.3%
118
71.4%
75
61.3%
65
69.4%
258
Are you not sure 18.0%
29
16.2%
17
18.9%
20
17.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
105
100.0%
106

372


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
34
36.7%
11
14.3%
1
12.4%
46
No 72.8%
243
36.7%
11
71.4%
5
69.8%
259
Are you not sure 17.1%
57
26.7%
8
14.3%
1
17.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
30
100.0%
7

371


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
8
17.9%
15
16.0%
16
6.9%
4
6.8%
5
12.9%
48
No 60.0%
33
54.8%
46
70.0%
70
74.1%
43
87.8%
65
69.3%
257
Are you not sure 25.5%
14
27.4%
23
14.0%
14
19.0%
11
5.4%
4
17.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
84
100.0%
100
100.0%
58
100.0%
74

371


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
8
13.9%
10
18.0%
11
13.0%
7
15.4%
8
13.3%
44
No 67.7%
63
77.8%
56
62.3%
38
70.4%
38
67.3%
35
69.3%
230
Are you not sure 23.7%
22
8.3%
6
19.7%
12
16.7%
9
17.3%
9
17.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
72
100.0%
61
100.0%
54
100.0%
52

332


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
12
11.1%
7
16.0%
15
28.6%
2
11.1%
11
12.9%
47
No 69.3%
70
73.0%
46
71.3%
67
57.1%
4
68.7%
68
70.1%
255
Are you not sure 18.8%
19
15.9%
10
12.8%
12
14.3%
1
20.2%
20
17.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
63
100.0%
94
100.0%
7
100.0%
99

364


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
4
12.6%
35
33.3%
1
33.3%
4
6.7%
1
12.3%
45
No 72.9%
43
70.4%
195
33.3%
1
50.0%
6
60.0%
9
69.4%
254
Are you not sure 20.3%
12
17.0%
47
33.3%
1
16.7%
2
33.3%
5
18.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
277
100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
15

366

Bookmark and Share