Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CONCLASS

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ATTEND CHURCH: Would you say your congregation is composed primarily of members of the working class, the lower-middle class, the upper-middle class, or the upper class?
  1) Working class
  2) Lower-middle class
  3) Upper-middle class
  4) Upper class
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Working class 116 31% 31% -.81
Lower-middle class 63 16.8% 47.9% -.42
Upper-middle class 136 36.4% 84.2% -.02
Upper class 8 2.1% 86.4% .38
Don't know 51 13.6% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Working class 33.5%
57
28.6%
58
30.8%
115
Lower-middle class 14.1%
24
19.2%
39
16.9%
63
Upper-middle class 39.4%
67
34.0%
69
36.5%
136
Upper class 1.2%
2
3.0%
6
2.1%
8
Don't know 11.8%
20
15.3%
31
13.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
203

373


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Working class 30.9%
69
24.3%
9
50.0%
1
31.8%
14
33.8%
23
31.0%
116
Lower-middle class 15.2%
34
24.3%
9
0.0%
0
15.9%
7
19.1%
13
16.8%
63
Upper-middle class 40.4%
90
29.7%
11
50.0%
1
25.0%
11
33.8%
23
36.4%
136
Upper class 2.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
2.9%
2
2.1%
8
Don't know 11.2%
25
21.6%
8
0.0%
0
25.0%
11
10.3%
7
13.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
37
100.0%
2
100.0%
44
100.0%
68

374


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Working class 26.1%
6
34.1%
44
31.3%
36
31.3%
21
22.5%
9
31.0%
116
Lower-middle class 30.4%
7
14.7%
19
20.9%
24
11.9%
8
12.5%
5
16.8%
63
Upper-middle class 26.1%
6
33.3%
43
31.3%
36
49.3%
33
45.0%
18
36.4%
136
Upper class 4.3%
1
0.8%
1
2.6%
3
3.0%
2
2.5%
1
2.1%
8
Don't know 13.0%
3
17.1%
22
13.9%
16
4.5%
3
17.5%
7
13.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
115
100.0%
67
100.0%
40

374


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Working class 37.3%
59
31.1%
33
22.4%
24
31.3%
116
Lower-middle class 15.8%
25
17.0%
18
15.9%
17
16.2%
60
Upper-middle class 32.9%
52
34.9%
37
43.9%
47
36.7%
136
Upper class 0.6%
1
5.7%
6
0.9%
1
2.2%
8
Don't know 13.3%
21
11.3%
12
16.8%
18
13.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
106
100.0%
107

371


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Working class 31.5%
105
29.0%
9
16.7%
1
31.1%
115
Lower-middle class 15.6%
52
25.8%
8
33.3%
2
16.8%
62
Upper-middle class 37.8%
126
19.4%
6
33.3%
2
36.2%
134
Upper class 2.1%
7
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
2.2%
8
Don't know 12.9%
43
25.8%
8
0.0%
0
13.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
31
100.0%
6

370


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Working class 33.3%
19
35.4%
29
36.0%
36
19.0%
11
28.0%
21
31.2%
116
Lower-middle class 24.6%
14
14.6%
12
11.0%
11
19.0%
11
18.7%
14
16.7%
62
Upper-middle class 29.8%
17
31.7%
26
41.0%
41
46.6%
27
32.0%
24
36.3%
135
Upper class 3.5%
2
1.2%
1
1.0%
1
1.7%
1
4.0%
3
2.2%
8
Don't know 8.8%
5
17.1%
14
11.0%
11
13.8%
8
17.3%
13
13.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
82
100.0%
100
100.0%
58
100.0%
75

372


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Working class 31.2%
29
33.3%
24
29.7%
19
33.3%
18
33.3%
17
32.0%
107
Lower-middle class 24.7%
23
15.3%
11
18.8%
12
1.9%
1
9.8%
5
15.6%
52
Upper-middle class 28.0%
26
33.3%
24
32.8%
21
53.7%
29
45.1%
23
36.8%
123
Upper class 4.3%
4
2.8%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.4%
8
Don't know 11.8%
11
15.3%
11
17.2%
11
11.1%
6
9.8%
5
13.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
72
100.0%
64
100.0%
54
100.0%
51

334


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Working class 36.1%
35
23.8%
15
30.2%
29
25.0%
2
31.3%
31
30.9%
112
Lower-middle class 8.2%
8
27.0%
17
20.8%
20
25.0%
2
14.1%
14
16.8%
61
Upper-middle class 38.1%
37
36.5%
23
35.4%
34
12.5%
1
36.4%
36
36.1%
131
Upper class 3.1%
3
1.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
2.2%
8
Don't know 14.4%
14
11.1%
7
12.5%
12
37.5%
3
15.2%
15
14.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
63
100.0%
96
100.0%
8
100.0%
99

363


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Working class 31.1%
19
31.5%
87
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
28.6%
4
31.1%
114
Lower-middle class 14.8%
9
14.9%
41
66.7%
2
38.5%
5
35.7%
5
16.9%
62
Upper-middle class 41.0%
25
37.3%
103
33.3%
1
7.7%
1
28.6%
4
36.5%
134
Upper class 1.6%
1
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
Don't know 11.5%
7
14.1%
39
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
7.1%
1
13.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
276
100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
14

367

Bookmark and Share