Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


WOLEAD

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ATTEND CHURCH: My congregation would allow women to be religious leaders, such as by letting them preach?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Are you not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 233 61.6% 61.6% -.72
No 92 24.3% 86% .65
Are you not sure 53 14% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 64.2%
111
59.3%
121
61.5%
232
No 21.4%
37
27.0%
55
24.4%
92
Are you not sure 14.5%
25
13.7%
28
14.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
204

377


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 62.1%
139
52.6%
20
50.0%
1
77.3%
34
56.5%
39
61.8%
233
No 25.4%
57
28.9%
11
0.0%
0
11.4%
5
26.1%
18
24.1%
91
Are you not sure 12.5%
28
18.4%
7
50.0%
1
11.4%
5
17.4%
12
14.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
38
100.0%
2
100.0%
44
100.0%
69

377


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Yes 60.9%
14
63.1%
82
57.8%
67
59.7%
40
73.2%
30
61.8%
233
No 13.0%
3
25.4%
33
25.0%
29
26.9%
18
19.5%
8
24.1%
91
Are you not sure 26.1%
6
11.5%
15
17.2%
20
13.4%
9
7.3%
3
14.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
130
100.0%
116
100.0%
67
100.0%
41

377


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Yes 64.4%
103
63.9%
69
56.1%
60
61.9%
232
No 22.5%
36
20.4%
22
30.8%
33
24.3%
91
Are you not sure 13.1%
21
15.7%
17
13.1%
14
13.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
108
100.0%
107

375


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 60.7%
204
67.7%
21
71.4%
5
61.5%
230
No 25.3%
85
19.4%
6
0.0%
0
24.3%
91
Are you not sure 14.0%
47
12.9%
4
28.6%
2
14.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
31
100.0%
7

374


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Yes 57.9%
33
51.8%
44
61.0%
61
77.2%
44
65.3%
49
61.8%
231
No 22.8%
13
29.4%
25
27.0%
27
14.0%
8
22.7%
17
24.1%
90
Are you not sure 19.3%
11
18.8%
16
12.0%
12
8.8%
5
12.0%
9
14.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
85
100.0%
100
100.0%
57
100.0%
75

374


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Yes 55.9%
52
65.8%
48
71.9%
46
67.9%
36
54.7%
29
62.8%
211
No 19.4%
18
21.9%
16
17.2%
11
24.5%
13
35.8%
19
22.9%
77
Are you not sure 24.7%
23
12.3%
9
10.9%
7
7.5%
4
9.4%
5
14.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
73
100.0%
64
100.0%
53
100.0%
53

336


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Yes 60.6%
60
65.1%
41
62.5%
60
62.5%
5
60.4%
61
61.9%
227
No 32.3%
32
19.0%
12
25.0%
24
25.0%
2
18.8%
19
24.3%
89
Are you not sure 7.1%
7
15.9%
10
12.5%
12
12.5%
1
20.8%
21
13.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
63
100.0%
96
100.0%
8
100.0%
101

367


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
22
68.1%
190
66.7%
2
53.8%
7
53.3%
8
61.9%
229
No 48.3%
29
19.0%
53
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
20.0%
3
24.1%
89
Are you not sure 15.0%
9
12.9%
36
33.3%
1
15.4%
2
26.7%
4
14.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
279
100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
15

370

Bookmark and Share