Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PANTS

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ATTEND CHURCH: My congregation thinks it is wrong for women to wear pants to church on Sunday.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Are you not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 48 12.7% 12.7% -2.13
No 303 79.9% 92.6% .12
Are you not sure 28 7.4% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
18
14.7%
30
12.7%
48
No 77.6%
135
81.9%
167
79.9%
302
Are you not sure 12.1%
21
3.4%
7
7.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
204

378


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
25
23.7%
9
0.0%
0
15.9%
7
10.3%
7
12.7%
48
No 81.0%
183
68.4%
26
100.0%
2
81.8%
36
80.9%
55
79.9%
302
Are you not sure 8.0%
18
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
8.8%
6
7.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
38
100.0%
2
100.0%
44
100.0%
68

378


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
6
17.6%
23
8.7%
10
4.5%
3
14.3%
6
12.7%
48
No 65.2%
15
75.6%
99
83.5%
96
89.6%
60
78.6%
33
80.2%
303
Are you not sure 8.7%
2
6.9%
9
7.8%
9
6.0%
4
7.1%
3
7.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
131
100.0%
115
100.0%
67
100.0%
42

378


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
20
9.3%
10
14.8%
16
12.2%
46
No 79.5%
128
86.9%
93
75.0%
81
80.3%
302
Are you not sure 8.1%
13
3.7%
4
10.2%
11
7.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
107
100.0%
108

376


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
31
45.2%
14
28.6%
2
12.5%
47
No 83.7%
282
45.2%
14
71.4%
5
80.3%
301
Are you not sure 7.1%
24
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
7.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
31
100.0%
7

375


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
8
7.1%
6
11.9%
12
17.2%
10
16.0%
12
12.8%
48
No 78.6%
44
85.9%
73
83.2%
84
77.6%
45
73.3%
55
80.3%
301
Are you not sure 7.1%
4
7.1%
6
5.0%
5
5.2%
3
10.7%
8
6.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
85
100.0%
101
100.0%
58
100.0%
75

375


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
18
15.1%
11
10.9%
7
3.7%
2
7.7%
4
12.5%
42
No 74.2%
69
74.0%
54
85.9%
55
92.6%
50
82.7%
43
80.7%
271
Are you not sure 6.5%
6
11.0%
8
3.1%
2
3.7%
2
9.6%
5
6.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
73
100.0%
64
100.0%
54
100.0%
52

336


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
10
9.5%
6
24.0%
23
14.3%
1
5.9%
6
12.5%
46
No 78.2%
79
85.7%
54
70.8%
68
85.7%
6
86.1%
87
79.9%
294
Are you not sure 11.9%
12
4.8%
3
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
7.9%
8
7.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
63
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
101

368


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
2
13.6%
38
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
13.3%
2
12.2%
45
No 90.2%
55
79.6%
222
100.0%
3
66.7%
8
66.7%
10
80.5%
298
Are you not sure 6.6%
4
6.8%
19
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
20.0%
3
7.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
279
100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
15

370

Bookmark and Share