Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MMEDIA

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ATTEND CHURCH: To what extent does your congregation believe the mass media contributes to a decline in morality in America?
  1) No one in the congregation believes this
  2) Few believe this
  3) Most believe this
  4) Everyone believes this
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No one in the congregation believes this 9 2.4% 2.4% -1.12
Few believe this 108 28.9% 31.3% -.71
Most believe this 167 44.7% 75.9% -.3
Everyone believes this 27 7.2% 83.2% .1
Don't know 63 16.8% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No one in the congregation believes this 2.3%
4
2.5%
5
2.4%
9
Few believe this 32.7%
56
25.2%
51
28.7%
107
Most believe this 40.9%
70
48.0%
97
44.8%
167
Everyone believes this 5.8%
10
8.4%
17
7.2%
27
Don't know 18.1%
31
15.8%
32
16.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
202

373


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
No one in the congregation believes this 2.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
4
2.4%
9
Few believe this 30.8%
68
18.9%
7
0.0%
0
18.6%
8
35.7%
25
29.0%
108
Most believe this 46.6%
103
48.6%
18
0.0%
0
46.5%
20
35.7%
25
44.5%
166
Everyone believes this 7.7%
17
16.2%
6
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
2.9%
2
7.2%
27
Don't know 12.7%
28
16.2%
6
100.0%
2
30.2%
13
20.0%
14
16.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
37
100.0%
2
100.0%
43
100.0%
70

373


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
No one in the congregation believes this 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
4.3%
5
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Few believe this 31.8%
7
25.4%
33
31.3%
36
28.8%
19
32.5%
13
29.0%
108
Most believe this 31.8%
7
42.3%
55
43.5%
50
51.5%
34
52.5%
21
44.8%
167
Everyone believes this 18.2%
4
6.9%
9
7.0%
8
3.0%
2
10.0%
4
7.2%
27
Don't know 18.2%
4
23.8%
31
13.9%
16
13.6%
9
5.0%
2
16.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
130
100.0%
115
100.0%
66
100.0%
40

373


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
No one in the congregation believes this 3.2%
5
2.8%
3
0.9%
1
2.4%
9
Few believe this 23.4%
37
37.7%
40
27.1%
29
28.6%
106
Most believe this 46.2%
73
44.3%
47
43.0%
46
44.7%
166
Everyone believes this 8.9%
14
2.8%
3
9.3%
10
7.3%
27
Don't know 18.4%
29
12.3%
13
19.6%
21
17.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
106
100.0%
107

371


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No one in the congregation believes this 2.4%
8
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Few believe this 28.8%
96
25.0%
8
50.0%
3
28.8%
107
Most believe this 44.4%
148
46.9%
15
50.0%
3
44.7%
166
Everyone believes this 7.5%
25
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.3%
27
Don't know 16.8%
56
18.8%
6
0.0%
0
16.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
32
100.0%
6

371


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
No one in the congregation believes this 7.0%
4
1.2%
1
3.0%
3
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Few believe this 40.4%
23
29.4%
25
30.7%
31
21.8%
12
23.6%
17
29.2%
108
Most believe this 26.3%
15
49.4%
42
49.5%
50
47.3%
26
45.8%
33
44.9%
166
Everyone believes this 5.3%
3
2.4%
2
5.9%
6
7.3%
4
15.3%
11
7.0%
26
Don't know 21.1%
12
17.6%
15
10.9%
11
21.8%
12
15.3%
11
16.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
85
100.0%
101
100.0%
55
100.0%
72

370


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
No one in the congregation believes this 3.2%
3
1.4%
1
1.6%
1
1.9%
1
3.8%
2
2.4%
8
Few believe this 31.2%
29
20.0%
14
31.7%
20
31.5%
17
35.8%
19
29.7%
99
Most believe this 38.7%
36
51.4%
36
46.0%
29
48.1%
26
47.2%
25
45.6%
152
Everyone believes this 7.5%
7
7.1%
5
7.9%
5
9.3%
5
1.9%
1
6.9%
23
Don't know 19.4%
18
20.0%
14
12.7%
8
9.3%
5
11.3%
6
15.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
70
100.0%
63
100.0%
54
100.0%
53

333


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
No one in the congregation believes this 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
2.5%
9
Few believe this 20.6%
20
37.1%
23
30.5%
29
37.5%
3
28.7%
29
28.7%
104
Most believe this 52.6%
51
33.9%
21
41.1%
39
50.0%
4
49.5%
50
45.5%
165
Everyone believes this 6.2%
6
12.9%
8
8.4%
8
12.5%
1
4.0%
4
7.4%
27
Don't know 18.6%
18
16.1%
10
16.8%
16
0.0%
0
13.9%
14
16.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
62
100.0%
95
100.0%
8
100.0%
101

363


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
No one in the congregation believes this 6.6%
4
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
Few believe this 36.1%
22
26.5%
73
33.3%
1
41.7%
5
28.6%
4
28.8%
105
Most believe this 41.0%
25
46.2%
127
66.7%
2
33.3%
4
35.7%
5
44.7%
163
Everyone believes this 6.6%
4
7.6%
21
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
7.1%
1
7.4%
27
Don't know 9.8%
6
17.8%
49
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
28.6%
4
16.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
275
100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
14

365

Bookmark and Share