Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ANYGROUP

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO NEVER ATTEND CHURCH: Are you presently attending any religious or spiritual group?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 4 2.8% 2.8% -5.82
No 137 97.2% 100% .17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
No 94.2%
65
100.0%
72
97.2%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
72

141


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
1
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.8%
4
No 98.5%
66
90.5%
19
100.0%
3
100.0%
15
97.1%
34
97.2%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
21
100.0%
3
100.0%
15
100.0%
35

141


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
1
3.9%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
No 95.2%
20
96.1%
49
97.1%
33
100.0%
23
100.0%
12
97.2%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
51
100.0%
34
100.0%
23
100.0%
12

141


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
1
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
No 98.0%
50
93.6%
44
100.0%
41
97.1%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
47
100.0%
41

139


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
No 97.6%
121
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
97.8%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
4
100.0%
11

139


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
2.8%
4
No 100.0%
21
100.0%
38
94.7%
36
100.0%
15
93.1%
27
97.2%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
38
100.0%
38
100.0%
15
100.0%
29

141


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
1
3.7%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
No 98.0%
48
96.3%
26
94.7%
18
100.0%
16
100.0%
12
97.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
27
100.0%
19
100.0%
16
100.0%
12

123


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
No 90.5%
19
100.0%
31
97.8%
44
85.7%
6
100.0%
28
97.0%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
31
100.0%
45
100.0%
7
100.0%
28

132


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
2
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
No 86.7%
13
96.7%
59
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
46
97.1%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
61
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
46

137

Bookmark and Share