Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ANYCHUR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO NEVER ATTEND CHURCH AND DON'T ATTEND SOME RELIGIOUS OR SPIRITUAL GROUP: As an adult, have you ever attended a church or temple, or some other kind of religious group?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 100 75.8% 75.8% -.33
No 30 22.7% 98.5% .63
Don't know 2 1.5% 100% 7.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 71.9%
46
79.4%
54
75.8%
100
No 25.0%
16
20.6%
14
22.7%
30
Don't know 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
68

132


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 73.8%
45
66.7%
12
100.0%
3
93.3%
14
74.3%
26
75.8%
100
No 26.2%
16
33.3%
6
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
20.0%
7
22.7%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
3
100.0%
15
100.0%
35

132


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Yes 90.5%
19
69.6%
32
74.2%
23
69.6%
16
90.9%
10
75.8%
100
No 9.5%
2
30.4%
14
25.8%
8
21.7%
5
9.1%
1
22.7%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
46
100.0%
31
100.0%
23
100.0%
11

132


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Yes 73.5%
36
78.6%
33
75.0%
30
75.6%
99
No 26.5%
13
19.0%
8
22.5%
9
22.9%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.5%
1
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
42
100.0%
40

131


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 75.2%
88
100.0%
4
70.0%
7
75.6%
99
No 23.1%
27
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
22.9%
30
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

131


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
12
75.7%
28
86.1%
31
76.9%
10
73.1%
19
75.8%
100
No 30.0%
6
24.3%
9
13.9%
5
23.1%
3
26.9%
7
22.7%
30
Don't know 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
37
100.0%
36
100.0%
13
100.0%
26

132


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Yes 71.7%
33
76.9%
20
83.3%
15
80.0%
12
75.0%
9
76.1%
89
No 23.9%
11
23.1%
6
16.7%
3
20.0%
3
25.0%
3
22.2%
26
Don't know 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
26
100.0%
18
100.0%
15
100.0%
12

117


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Yes 76.5%
13
82.1%
23
77.3%
34
57.1%
4
66.7%
18
74.8%
92
No 23.5%
4
14.3%
4
20.5%
9
42.9%
3
33.3%
9
23.6%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
28
100.0%
44
100.0%
7
100.0%
27

123


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Yes 92.9%
13
85.5%
47
100.0%
1
71.4%
10
61.4%
27
76.6%
98
No 7.1%
1
14.5%
8
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
34.1%
15
21.9%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
1.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
55
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
44

128

Bookmark and Share