Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


MMEDIA2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO NEVER ATTEND CHURCH: To what extent do you believe that the mass media contributes to a decline in morality in America?
  1) To a great extent
  2) To some extent
  3) Not at all
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To a great extent 50 35.7% 35.7% -.66
To some extent 63 45% 80.7% -.08
Not at all 20 14.3% 95% .5
Don't know 7 5% 100% 4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
To a great extent 33.8%
23
37.5%
27
35.7%
50
To some extent 48.5%
33
41.7%
30
45.0%
63
Not at all 14.7%
10
13.9%
10
14.3%
20
Don't know 2.9%
2
6.9%
5
5.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
72

140


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
To a great extent 39.4%
26
40.0%
8
33.3%
1
26.7%
4
30.6%
11
35.7%
50
To some extent 42.4%
28
55.0%
11
0.0%
0
60.0%
9
41.7%
15
45.0%
63
Not at all 13.6%
9
5.0%
1
33.3%
1
6.7%
1
22.2%
8
14.3%
20
Don't know 4.5%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
6.7%
1
5.6%
2
5.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
20
100.0%
3
100.0%
15
100.0%
36

140


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
To a great extent 38.1%
8
38.0%
19
40.0%
14
26.1%
6
27.3%
3
35.7%
50
To some extent 42.9%
9
42.0%
21
40.0%
14
47.8%
11
72.7%
8
45.0%
63
Not at all 14.3%
3
12.0%
6
14.3%
5
26.1%
6
0.0%
0
14.3%
20
Don't know 4.8%
1
8.0%
4
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
50
100.0%
35
100.0%
23
100.0%
11

140


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
To a great extent 41.2%
21
40.4%
19
24.4%
10
36.0%
50
To some extent 39.2%
20
42.6%
20
53.7%
22
44.6%
62
Not at all 13.7%
7
12.8%
6
17.1%
7
14.4%
20
Don't know 5.9%
3
4.3%
2
4.9%
2
5.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
47
100.0%
41

139


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
To a great extent 38.2%
47
20.0%
1
20.0%
2
36.2%
50
To some extent 43.9%
54
80.0%
4
50.0%
5
45.7%
63
Not at all 13.0%
16
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
13.0%
18
Don't know 4.9%
6
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
5.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

138


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
To a great extent 19.0%
4
44.7%
17
34.2%
13
20.0%
3
46.4%
13
35.7%
50
To some extent 33.3%
7
44.7%
17
42.1%
16
73.3%
11
42.9%
12
45.0%
63
Not at all 38.1%
8
10.5%
4
15.8%
6
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
14.3%
20
Don't know 9.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
6.7%
1
3.6%
1
5.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
38
100.0%
38
100.0%
15
100.0%
28

140


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
To a great extent 38.3%
18
32.1%
9
42.1%
8
12.5%
2
41.7%
5
34.4%
42
To some extent 40.4%
19
46.4%
13
42.1%
8
62.5%
10
58.3%
7
46.7%
57
Not at all 17.0%
8
14.3%
4
10.5%
2
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
14.8%
18
Don't know 4.3%
2
7.1%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
28
100.0%
19
100.0%
16
100.0%
12

122


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
To a great extent 52.4%
11
26.7%
8
29.5%
13
42.9%
3
44.8%
13
36.6%
48
To some extent 33.3%
7
46.7%
14
54.5%
24
28.6%
2
41.4%
12
45.0%
59
Not at all 4.8%
1
20.0%
6
13.6%
6
14.3%
1
10.3%
3
13.0%
17
Don't know 9.5%
2
6.7%
2
2.3%
1
14.3%
1
3.4%
1
5.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
30
100.0%
44
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

131


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
To a great extent 40.0%
6
43.3%
26
100.0%
1
7.1%
1
31.1%
14
35.6%
48
To some extent 53.3%
8
45.0%
27
0.0%
0
64.3%
9
37.8%
17
45.2%
61
Not at all 6.7%
1
8.3%
5
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
22.2%
10
14.1%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
8.9%
4
5.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
60
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
45

135

Bookmark and Share