Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


REINCAR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO NEVER ATTEND CHURCH: Do you believe in reincarnation, that is, that the soul, after death, comes back to earth in another body?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Are not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 40 28.6% 28.6% -1.32
No 72 51.4% 80% .12
Are not sure 28 20% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 27.9%
19
29.2%
21
28.6%
40
No 55.9%
38
47.2%
34
51.4%
72
Are not sure 16.2%
11
23.6%
17
20.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
72

140


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
17
20.0%
4
33.3%
1
33.3%
5
36.1%
13
28.6%
40
No 56.1%
37
40.0%
8
33.3%
1
53.3%
8
50.0%
18
51.4%
72
Are not sure 18.2%
12
40.0%
8
33.3%
1
13.3%
2
13.9%
5
20.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
20
100.0%
3
100.0%
15
100.0%
36

140


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
5
32.0%
16
34.3%
12
17.4%
4
27.3%
3
28.6%
40
No 42.9%
9
52.0%
26
51.4%
18
56.5%
13
54.5%
6
51.4%
72
Are not sure 33.3%
7
16.0%
8
14.3%
5
26.1%
6
18.2%
2
20.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
50
100.0%
35
100.0%
23
100.0%
11

140


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
17
27.7%
13
24.4%
10
28.8%
40
No 41.2%
21
55.3%
26
58.5%
24
51.1%
71
Are not sure 25.5%
13
17.0%
8
17.1%
7
20.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
47
100.0%
41

139


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 26.8%
33
40.0%
2
40.0%
4
28.3%
39
No 52.8%
65
60.0%
3
30.0%
3
51.4%
71
Are not sure 20.3%
25
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
20.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

138


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
7
34.2%
13
34.2%
13
13.3%
2
17.9%
5
28.6%
40
No 47.6%
10
47.4%
18
44.7%
17
80.0%
12
53.6%
15
51.4%
72
Are not sure 19.0%
4
18.4%
7
21.1%
8
6.7%
1
28.6%
8
20.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
38
100.0%
38
100.0%
15
100.0%
28

140


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Yes 27.7%
13
28.6%
8
47.4%
9
18.8%
3
8.3%
1
27.9%
34
No 42.6%
20
53.6%
15
42.1%
8
75.0%
12
66.7%
8
51.6%
63
Are not sure 29.8%
14
17.9%
5
10.5%
2
6.3%
1
25.0%
3
20.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
28
100.0%
19
100.0%
16
100.0%
12

122


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
5
36.7%
11
22.7%
10
28.6%
2
34.5%
10
29.0%
38
No 52.4%
11
40.0%
12
56.8%
25
42.9%
3
55.2%
16
51.1%
67
Are not sure 23.8%
5
23.3%
7
20.5%
9
28.6%
2
10.3%
3
19.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
30
100.0%
44
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

131


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
3
26.7%
16
100.0%
1
42.9%
6
26.7%
12
28.1%
38
No 73.3%
11
51.7%
31
0.0%
0
42.9%
6
46.7%
21
51.1%
69
Are not sure 6.7%
1
21.7%
13
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
26.7%
12
20.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
60
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
45

135

Bookmark and Share