Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HELL

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO NEVER ATTEND CHURCH: Do you believe in hell?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Are you not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 91 66.9% 66.9% -.64
No 30 22.1% 89% .81
Are you not sure 15 11% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 63.1%
41
70.4%
50
66.9%
91
No 23.1%
15
21.1%
15
22.1%
30
Are you not sure 13.8%
9
8.5%
6
11.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
71

136


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 67.2%
43
84.2%
16
100.0%
3
57.1%
8
58.3%
21
66.9%
91
No 21.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
6
27.8%
10
22.1%
30
Are you not sure 10.9%
7
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
5
11.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
19
100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
36

136


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Yes 90.5%
19
75.0%
36
73.5%
25
26.1%
6
50.0%
5
66.9%
91
No 0.0%
0
14.6%
7
14.7%
5
56.5%
13
50.0%
5
22.1%
30
Are you not sure 9.5%
2
10.4%
5
11.8%
4
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
11.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
23
100.0%
10

136


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Yes 72.0%
36
56.5%
26
71.8%
28
66.7%
90
No 18.0%
9
30.4%
14
17.9%
7
22.2%
30
Are you not sure 10.0%
5
13.0%
6
10.3%
4
11.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
46
100.0%
39

135


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 65.8%
79
100.0%
5
55.6%
5
66.4%
89
No 22.5%
27
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
22.4%
30
Are you not sure 11.7%
14
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
11.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

134


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Yes 52.4%
11
67.6%
25
63.9%
23
66.7%
10
81.5%
22
66.9%
91
No 38.1%
8
24.3%
9
22.2%
8
20.0%
3
7.4%
2
22.1%
30
Are you not sure 9.5%
2
8.1%
3
13.9%
5
13.3%
2
11.1%
3
11.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
37
100.0%
36
100.0%
15
100.0%
27

136


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Yes 66.0%
31
75.0%
21
68.4%
13
57.1%
8
58.3%
7
66.7%
80
No 25.5%
12
10.7%
3
10.5%
2
35.7%
5
33.3%
4
21.7%
26
Are you not sure 8.5%
4
14.3%
4
21.1%
4
7.1%
1
8.3%
1
11.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
28
100.0%
19
100.0%
14
100.0%
12

120


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
18
66.7%
20
63.4%
26
57.1%
4
67.9%
19
68.5%
87
No 9.5%
2
16.7%
5
22.0%
9
42.9%
3
21.4%
6
19.7%
25
Are you not sure 4.8%
1
16.7%
5
14.6%
6
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
11.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
30
100.0%
41
100.0%
7
100.0%
28

127


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
11
79.7%
47
0.0%
0
61.5%
8
48.9%
22
66.2%
88
No 13.3%
2
10.2%
6
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
37.8%
17
22.6%
30
Are you not sure 13.3%
2
10.2%
6
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
6
11.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
59
100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
45

133

Bookmark and Share