Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


TALKCHUR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO NEVER ATTEND CHURCH: In the past several months, have you talked with someone else about Christianity?
  1) Frequently
  2) Sometimes
  3) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently 23 16.4% 16.4% -1.73
Sometimes 60 42.9% 59.3% -.34
Not at all 57 40.7% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 17.6%
12
15.3%
11
16.4%
23
Sometimes 45.6%
31
40.3%
29
42.9%
60
Not at all 36.8%
25
44.4%
32
40.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
72

140


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Frequently 10.6%
7
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
5
16.7%
6
16.4%
23
Sometimes 45.5%
30
20.0%
4
100.0%
3
46.7%
7
44.4%
16
42.9%
60
Not at all 43.9%
29
55.0%
11
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
38.9%
14
40.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
20
100.0%
3
100.0%
15
100.0%
36

140


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Frequently 9.5%
2
20.0%
10
14.3%
5
13.0%
3
27.3%
3
16.4%
23
Sometimes 42.9%
9
26.0%
13
51.4%
18
65.2%
15
45.5%
5
42.9%
60
Not at all 47.6%
10
54.0%
27
34.3%
12
21.7%
5
27.3%
3
40.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
50
100.0%
35
100.0%
23
100.0%
11

140


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Frequently 17.6%
9
17.0%
8
14.6%
6
16.5%
23
Sometimes 31.4%
16
46.8%
22
51.2%
21
42.4%
59
Not at all 51.0%
26
36.2%
17
34.1%
14
41.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
47
100.0%
41

139


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Frequently 17.9%
22
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
23
Sometimes 40.7%
50
60.0%
3
60.0%
6
42.8%
59
Not at all 41.5%
51
20.0%
1
40.0%
4
40.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

138


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Frequently 19.0%
4
7.9%
3
15.8%
6
20.0%
3
25.0%
7
16.4%
23
Sometimes 42.9%
9
50.0%
19
44.7%
17
40.0%
6
32.1%
9
42.9%
60
Not at all 38.1%
8
42.1%
16
39.5%
15
40.0%
6
42.9%
12
40.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
38
100.0%
38
100.0%
15
100.0%
28

140


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Frequently 25.5%
12
17.9%
5
15.8%
3
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
18.0%
22
Sometimes 44.7%
21
35.7%
10
52.6%
10
18.8%
3
50.0%
6
41.0%
50
Not at all 29.8%
14
46.4%
13
31.6%
6
68.8%
11
50.0%
6
41.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
28
100.0%
19
100.0%
16
100.0%
12

122


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Frequently 23.8%
5
16.7%
5
11.4%
5
28.6%
2
10.3%
3
15.3%
20
Sometimes 28.6%
6
50.0%
15
40.9%
18
14.3%
1
55.2%
16
42.7%
56
Not at all 47.6%
10
33.3%
10
47.7%
21
57.1%
4
34.5%
10
42.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
30
100.0%
44
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

131


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Frequently 26.7%
4
16.7%
10
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
15.6%
7
17.0%
23
Sometimes 33.3%
5
46.7%
28
0.0%
0
57.1%
8
37.8%
17
43.0%
58
Not at all 40.0%
6
36.7%
22
100.0%
1
28.6%
4
46.7%
21
40.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
60
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
45

135

Bookmark and Share