Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PSYCHIC

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO NEVER ATTEND CHURCH: What about spiritualists or psychics; have you talked with someone about such people?
  1) Frequently
  2) Sometimes
  3) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently 8 5.7% 5.7% -2.95
Sometimes 27 19.3% 25% -1.21
Not at all 105 75% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 5.9%
4
5.6%
4
5.7%
8
Sometimes 22.1%
15
16.7%
12
19.3%
27
Not at all 72.1%
49
77.8%
56
75.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
72

140


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Frequently 3.0%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
8.3%
3
5.7%
8
Sometimes 10.6%
7
15.0%
3
33.3%
1
33.3%
5
30.6%
11
19.3%
27
Not at all 86.4%
57
80.0%
16
66.7%
2
53.3%
8
61.1%
22
75.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
20
100.0%
3
100.0%
15
100.0%
36

140


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Frequently 4.8%
1
4.0%
2
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
5.7%
8
Sometimes 23.8%
5
12.0%
6
20.0%
7
21.7%
5
36.4%
4
19.3%
27
Not at all 71.4%
15
84.0%
42
68.6%
24
78.3%
18
54.5%
6
75.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
50
100.0%
35
100.0%
23
100.0%
11

140


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Frequently 7.8%
4
4.3%
2
4.9%
2
5.8%
8
Sometimes 17.6%
9
14.9%
7
24.4%
10
18.7%
26
Not at all 74.5%
38
80.9%
38
70.7%
29
75.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
47
100.0%
41

139


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Frequently 4.9%
6
20.0%
1
10.0%
1
5.8%
8
Sometimes 17.9%
22
20.0%
1
30.0%
3
18.8%
26
Not at all 77.2%
95
60.0%
3
60.0%
6
75.4%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

138


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Frequently 9.5%
2
5.3%
2
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
5.7%
8
Sometimes 28.6%
6
18.4%
7
26.3%
10
13.3%
2
7.1%
2
19.3%
27
Not at all 61.9%
13
76.3%
29
65.8%
25
86.7%
13
89.3%
25
75.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
38
100.0%
38
100.0%
15
100.0%
28

140


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Frequently 8.5%
4
7.1%
2
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
8
Sometimes 25.5%
12
14.3%
4
26.3%
5
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
19.7%
24
Not at all 66.0%
31
78.6%
22
63.2%
12
81.3%
13
100.0%
12
73.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
28
100.0%
19
100.0%
16
100.0%
12

122


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Frequently 4.8%
1
13.3%
4
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
6.1%
8
Sometimes 4.8%
1
26.7%
8
15.9%
7
28.6%
2
20.7%
6
18.3%
24
Not at all 90.5%
19
60.0%
18
81.8%
36
71.4%
5
72.4%
21
75.6%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
30
100.0%
44
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

131


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
6.7%
3
5.2%
7
Sometimes 26.7%
4
16.7%
10
0.0%
0
42.9%
6
15.6%
7
20.0%
27
Not at all 73.3%
11
78.3%
47
100.0%
1
50.0%
7
77.8%
35
74.8%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
60
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
45

135

Bookmark and Share