Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


EASTREL

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO NEVER ATTEND CHURCH: What about Eastern religions such as Buddhism or Hinduism; have you talked with someone about these?
  1) Frequently
  2) Sometimes
  3) Not at all
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently 9 6.4% 6.4% -1.67
Sometimes 25 17.9% 24.3% -.75
Not at all 103 73.6% 97.9% .16
Don't know 3 2.1% 100% 5.68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 8.8%
6
4.2%
3
6.4%
9
Sometimes 23.5%
16
12.5%
9
17.9%
25
Not at all 64.7%
44
81.9%
59
73.6%
103
Don't know 2.9%
2
1.4%
1
2.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
72

140


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Frequently 3.0%
2
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
5
6.4%
9
Sometimes 13.6%
9
5.0%
1
33.3%
1
20.0%
3
30.6%
11
17.9%
25
Not at all 81.8%
54
80.0%
16
66.7%
2
80.0%
12
52.8%
19
73.6%
103
Don't know 1.5%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
2.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
20
100.0%
3
100.0%
15
100.0%
36

140


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Frequently 4.8%
1
2.0%
1
8.6%
3
8.7%
2
18.2%
2
6.4%
9
Sometimes 4.8%
1
4.0%
2
25.7%
9
43.5%
10
27.3%
3
17.9%
25
Not at all 90.5%
19
88.0%
44
65.7%
23
47.8%
11
54.5%
6
73.6%
103
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
50
100.0%
35
100.0%
23
100.0%
11

140


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Frequently 3.9%
2
4.3%
2
12.2%
5
6.5%
9
Sometimes 9.8%
5
23.4%
11
22.0%
9
18.0%
25
Not at all 84.3%
43
68.1%
32
65.9%
27
73.4%
102
Don't know 2.0%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
47
100.0%
41

139


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Frequently 5.7%
7
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
6.5%
9
Sometimes 15.4%
19
40.0%
2
40.0%
4
18.1%
25
Not at all 76.4%
94
60.0%
3
40.0%
4
73.2%
101
Don't know 2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

138


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Frequently 19.0%
4
5.3%
2
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
6.4%
9
Sometimes 33.3%
7
23.7%
9
15.8%
6
6.7%
1
7.1%
2
17.9%
25
Not at all 47.6%
10
71.1%
27
78.9%
30
86.7%
13
82.1%
23
73.6%
103
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
6.7%
1
3.6%
1
2.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
38
100.0%
38
100.0%
15
100.0%
28

140


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Frequently 4.3%
2
10.7%
3
5.3%
1
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.6%
8
Sometimes 25.5%
12
10.7%
3
10.5%
2
18.8%
3
25.0%
3
18.9%
23
Not at all 68.1%
32
75.0%
21
84.2%
16
68.8%
11
66.7%
8
72.1%
88
Don't know 2.1%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
2.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
28
100.0%
19
100.0%
16
100.0%
12

122


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
11.4%
5
14.3%
1
3.4%
1
6.9%
9
Sometimes 19.0%
4
26.7%
8
6.8%
3
28.6%
2
17.2%
5
16.8%
22
Not at all 81.0%
17
60.0%
18
79.5%
35
57.1%
4
79.3%
23
74.0%
97
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
30
100.0%
44
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

131


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Frequently 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
6.7%
3
6.7%
9
Sometimes 20.0%
3
13.3%
8
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
20.0%
9
17.8%
24
Not at all 80.0%
12
81.7%
49
100.0%
1
35.7%
5
71.1%
32
73.3%
99
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.2%
1
2.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
60
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
45

135

Bookmark and Share