Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PUBTV

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO NEVER ATTEND CHURCH: How often do you watch public television?
  1) Daily
  2) Weekly
  3) Occasionally
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 76 54.7% 54.7% -.82
Weekly 18 12.9% 67.6% .15
Occasionally 36 25.9% 93.5% 1.13
Never 9 6.5% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 57.4%
39
52.1%
37
54.7%
76
Weekly 16.2%
11
9.9%
7
12.9%
18
Occasionally 22.1%
15
29.6%
21
25.9%
36
Never 4.4%
3
8.5%
6
6.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
71

139


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Daily 43.9%
29
75.0%
15
100.0%
3
66.7%
10
54.3%
19
54.7%
76
Weekly 19.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
5
12.9%
18
Occasionally 28.8%
19
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
25.7%
9
25.9%
36
Never 7.6%
5
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
5.7%
2
6.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
20
100.0%
3
100.0%
15
100.0%
35

139


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Daily 66.7%
14
68.0%
34
50.0%
17
39.1%
9
18.2%
2
54.7%
76
Weekly 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
20.6%
7
26.1%
6
27.3%
3
12.9%
18
Occasionally 23.8%
5
20.0%
10
29.4%
10
26.1%
6
45.5%
5
25.9%
36
Never 9.5%
2
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
9.1%
1
6.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
50
100.0%
34
100.0%
23
100.0%
11

139


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Daily 46.0%
23
57.4%
27
61.0%
25
54.3%
75
Weekly 16.0%
8
12.8%
6
9.8%
4
13.0%
18
Occasionally 32.0%
16
25.5%
12
19.5%
8
26.1%
36
Never 6.0%
3
4.3%
2
9.8%
4
6.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
47
100.0%
41

138


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Daily 52.8%
65
100.0%
4
50.0%
5
54.0%
74
Weekly 13.0%
16
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
13.1%
18
Occasionally 26.8%
33
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
26.3%
36
Never 7.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

137


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Daily 50.0%
10
47.4%
18
47.4%
18
66.7%
10
71.4%
20
54.7%
76
Weekly 20.0%
4
18.4%
7
13.2%
5
6.7%
1
3.6%
1
12.9%
18
Occasionally 25.0%
5
23.7%
9
36.8%
14
20.0%
3
17.9%
5
25.9%
36
Never 5.0%
1
10.5%
4
2.6%
1
6.7%
1
7.1%
2
6.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
38
100.0%
38
100.0%
15
100.0%
28

139


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Daily 63.8%
30
51.9%
14
52.6%
10
31.3%
5
41.7%
5
52.9%
64
Weekly 10.6%
5
18.5%
5
21.1%
4
18.8%
3
8.3%
1
14.9%
18
Occasionally 14.9%
7
29.6%
8
21.1%
4
43.8%
7
33.3%
4
24.8%
30
Never 10.6%
5
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
6.3%
1
16.7%
2
7.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
27
100.0%
19
100.0%
16
100.0%
12

121


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Daily 52.4%
11
56.7%
17
54.5%
24
57.1%
4
57.1%
16
55.4%
72
Weekly 19.0%
4
16.7%
5
11.4%
5
14.3%
1
10.7%
3
13.8%
18
Occasionally 19.0%
4
23.3%
7
29.5%
13
14.3%
1
25.0%
7
24.6%
32
Never 9.5%
2
3.3%
1
4.5%
2
14.3%
1
7.1%
2
6.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
30
100.0%
44
100.0%
7
100.0%
28

130


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Daily 53.3%
8
56.7%
34
0.0%
0
42.9%
6
55.6%
25
54.1%
73
Weekly 20.0%
3
11.7%
7
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
11.1%
5
13.3%
18
Occasionally 26.7%
4
23.3%
14
100.0%
1
21.4%
3
28.9%
13
25.9%
35
Never 0.0%
0
8.3%
5
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
4.4%
2
6.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
60
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
45

135

Bookmark and Share