Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


TALKPOV

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO NEVER ATTEND CHURCH: In the past several months, have you had any serious discussions with others about what to do about poverty in the United States?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 46 32.9% 32.9% -1.42
No 94 67.1% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
20
36.1%
26
32.9%
46
No 70.6%
48
63.9%
46
67.1%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
72

140


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
20
30.0%
6
0.0%
0
33.3%
5
41.7%
15
32.9%
46
No 69.7%
46
70.0%
14
100.0%
3
66.7%
10
58.3%
21
67.1%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
20
100.0%
3
100.0%
15
100.0%
36

140


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
6
32.0%
16
28.6%
10
43.5%
10
36.4%
4
32.9%
46
No 71.4%
15
68.0%
34
71.4%
25
56.5%
13
63.6%
7
67.1%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
50
100.0%
35
100.0%
23
100.0%
11

140


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Yes 37.3%
19
23.4%
11
39.0%
16
33.1%
46
No 62.7%
32
76.6%
36
61.0%
25
66.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
47
100.0%
41

139


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 31.7%
39
20.0%
1
60.0%
6
33.3%
46
No 68.3%
84
80.0%
4
40.0%
4
66.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

138


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
8
44.7%
17
23.7%
9
20.0%
3
32.1%
9
32.9%
46
No 61.9%
13
55.3%
21
76.3%
29
80.0%
12
67.9%
19
67.1%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
38
100.0%
38
100.0%
15
100.0%
28

140


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Yes 42.6%
20
28.6%
8
31.6%
6
31.3%
5
16.7%
2
33.6%
41
No 57.4%
27
71.4%
20
68.4%
13
68.8%
11
83.3%
10
66.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
28
100.0%
19
100.0%
16
100.0%
12

122


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
6
30.0%
9
36.4%
16
28.6%
2
37.9%
11
33.6%
44
No 71.4%
15
70.0%
21
63.6%
28
71.4%
5
62.1%
18
66.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
30
100.0%
44
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

131


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
4
35.0%
21
100.0%
1
28.6%
4
33.3%
15
33.3%
45
No 73.3%
11
65.0%
39
0.0%
0
71.4%
10
66.7%
30
66.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
60
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
45

135

Bookmark and Share