Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


TALKPGRP

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO NEVER ATTEND CHURCH AND HAD A SERIOUS DISCUSSION ABOUT POVERTY IN THE UNITED STATES IN THE PAST SEVERAL MONTHS: Was this [discussion] mostly with family, friends, people at work or members of groups you belong to?
  1) Family
  2) Friends
  3) Work
  4) Groups
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Family 11 23.9% 23.9% -1
Friends 18 39.1% 63% -.28
Work 10 21.7% 84.8% .44
Groups 6 13% 97.8% 1.16
Don't know 1 2.2% 100% 4.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Family 15.8%
3
29.6%
8
23.9%
11
Friends 31.6%
6
44.4%
12
39.1%
18
Work 31.6%
6
14.8%
4
21.7%
10
Groups 21.1%
4
7.4%
2
13.0%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
27

46


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Family 30.0%
6
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
14.3%
2
23.9%
11
Friends 25.0%
5
33.3%
2
100.0%
1
60.0%
3
50.0%
7
39.1%
18
Work 30.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
21.4%
3
21.7%
10
Groups 10.0%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
13.0%
6
Don't know 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
14

46


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Family 50.0%
3
29.4%
5
22.2%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.9%
11
Friends 16.7%
1
35.3%
6
44.4%
4
40.0%
4
75.0%
3
39.1%
18
Work 0.0%
0
23.5%
4
11.1%
1
40.0%
4
25.0%
1
21.7%
10
Groups 33.3%
2
11.8%
2
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
17
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
4

46


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Family 26.3%
5
25.0%
3
20.0%
3
23.9%
11
Friends 31.6%
6
41.7%
5
46.7%
7
39.1%
18
Work 31.6%
6
8.3%
1
20.0%
3
21.7%
10
Groups 10.5%
2
16.7%
2
13.3%
2
13.0%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
12
100.0%
15

46


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Family 25.6%
10
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
23.9%
11
Friends 38.5%
15
100.0%
1
33.3%
2
39.1%
18
Work 23.1%
9
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
21.7%
10
Groups 12.8%
5
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
13.0%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
2.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
1
100.0%
6

46


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Family 14.3%
1
29.4%
5
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
30.0%
3
23.9%
11
Friends 71.4%
5
29.4%
5
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
60.0%
6
39.1%
18
Work 0.0%
0
29.4%
5
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.7%
10
Groups 14.3%
1
5.9%
1
11.1%
1
66.7%
2
10.0%
1
13.0%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
17
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
10

46


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Family 20.0%
4
25.0%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
22.0%
9
Friends 55.0%
11
50.0%
4
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.0%
16
Work 15.0%
3
12.5%
1
33.3%
2
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
24.4%
10
Groups 10.0%
2
12.5%
1
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.6%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

41


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Family 14.3%
1
44.4%
4
12.5%
2
50.0%
1
30.0%
3
25.0%
11
Friends 42.9%
3
11.1%
1
43.8%
7
0.0%
0
60.0%
6
38.6%
17
Work 28.6%
2
22.2%
2
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.5%
9
Groups 14.3%
1
22.2%
2
6.3%
1
50.0%
1
10.0%
1
13.6%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
9
100.0%
16
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

44


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Family 0.0%
0
31.8%
7
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
21.4%
3
24.4%
11
Friends 25.0%
1
45.5%
10
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
21.4%
3
37.8%
17
Work 75.0%
3
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.7%
5
22.2%
10
Groups 0.0%
0
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
14.3%
2
13.3%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
22
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
14

45

Bookmark and Share