Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


TALKAB

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO NEVER ATTEND CHURCH: In the past several months, have you had any serious discussions with others about whether abortion should be legal?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 42 30.2% 30.2% -1.51
No 97 69.8% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 35.8%
24
25.0%
18
30.2%
42
No 64.2%
43
75.0%
54
69.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
72

139


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
17
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
6
48.6%
17
30.2%
42
No 74.2%
49
90.0%
18
100.0%
3
60.0%
9
51.4%
18
69.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
20
100.0%
3
100.0%
15
100.0%
35

139


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
3
18.0%
9
35.3%
12
56.5%
13
45.5%
5
30.2%
42
No 85.7%
18
82.0%
41
64.7%
22
43.5%
10
54.5%
6
69.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
50
100.0%
34
100.0%
23
100.0%
11

139


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Yes 25.5%
13
27.7%
13
40.0%
16
30.4%
42
No 74.5%
38
72.3%
34
60.0%
24
69.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
47
100.0%
40

138


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 32.0%
39
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
30.7%
42
No 68.0%
83
100.0%
5
70.0%
7
69.3%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

137


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
9
42.1%
16
24.3%
9
20.0%
3
17.9%
5
30.2%
42
No 57.1%
12
57.9%
22
75.7%
28
80.0%
12
82.1%
23
69.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
38
100.0%
37
100.0%
15
100.0%
28

139


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
15
39.3%
11
26.3%
5
18.8%
3
33.3%
4
31.1%
38
No 68.1%
32
60.7%
17
73.7%
14
81.3%
13
66.7%
8
68.9%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
28
100.0%
19
100.0%
16
100.0%
12

122


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
7
31.0%
9
29.5%
13
28.6%
2
27.6%
8
30.0%
39
No 66.7%
14
69.0%
20
70.5%
31
71.4%
5
72.4%
21
70.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
29
100.0%
44
100.0%
7
100.0%
29

130


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
6
25.0%
15
0.0%
0
35.7%
5
35.6%
16
31.3%
42
No 57.1%
8
75.0%
45
100.0%
1
64.3%
9
64.4%
29
68.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
60
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
45

134

Bookmark and Share