Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


TALKAGRP

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO NEVER ATTEND CHURCH AND HAVE HAD A SERIOUS DISCUSSION ABOUT ABORTION BEING LEGAL IN PAST SEVERAL MONTHS: Was this [discussion] mostly with family, friends, people at work or members of groups you belong to?
  1) Family
  2) Friends
  3) Work
  4) Groups
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Family 8 18.6% 18.6% -.79
Friends 24 55.8% 74.4% -.27
Work 7 16.3% 90.7% .25
Groups 1 2.3% 93% .78
Don't know 3 7% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Family 29.2%
7
5.3%
1
18.6%
8
Friends 50.0%
12
63.2%
12
55.8%
24
Work 16.7%
4
15.8%
3
16.3%
7
Groups 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
2.3%
1
Don't know 4.2%
1
10.5%
2
7.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
19

43


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Family 29.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
18.6%
8
Friends 41.2%
7
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
72.2%
13
55.8%
24
Work 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
22.2%
4
16.3%
7
Groups 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Don't know 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
7.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
18

43


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Family 66.7%
2
22.2%
2
15.4%
2
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
18.6%
8
Friends 0.0%
0
55.6%
5
53.8%
7
61.5%
8
80.0%
4
55.8%
24
Work 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
23.1%
3
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
16.3%
7
Groups 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Don't know 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
7.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
13
100.0%
13
100.0%
5

43


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Family 14.3%
2
15.4%
2
25.0%
4
18.6%
8
Friends 50.0%
7
61.5%
8
56.3%
9
55.8%
24
Work 14.3%
2
15.4%
2
18.8%
3
16.3%
7
Groups 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Don't know 21.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
13
100.0%
16

43


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Family 20.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.6%
8
Friends 56.4%
22
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
55.8%
24
Work 17.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
7
Groups 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
2.3%
1
Don't know 5.1%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

43


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Family 0.0%
0
18.8%
3
22.2%
2
66.7%
2
20.0%
1
18.6%
8
Friends 70.0%
7
50.0%
8
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
55.8%
24
Work 20.0%
2
18.8%
3
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.3%
7
Groups 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Don't know 10.0%
1
6.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
16
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

43


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Family 6.7%
1
25.0%
3
40.0%
2
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
20.5%
8
Friends 80.0%
12
25.0%
3
40.0%
2
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
53.8%
21
Work 13.3%
2
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
17.9%
7
Groups 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

39


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Family 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
20.0%
8
Friends 57.1%
4
55.6%
5
53.8%
7
100.0%
2
44.4%
4
55.0%
22
Work 14.3%
1
33.3%
3
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
6
Groups 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
7.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
9
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
9

40


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Family 16.7%
1
33.3%
5
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
6.3%
1
19.0%
8
Friends 66.7%
4
53.3%
8
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
56.3%
9
57.1%
24
Work 16.7%
1
13.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
16.7%
7
Groups 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
2.4%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
6.3%
1
4.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
15
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
16

42

Bookmark and Share