Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


LIKECHR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO NEVER ATTEND CHURCH: Would you say that in general, you feel how about churches?
  1) Dislike churches
  2) Like churches
  3) Just do not think about them
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Dislike churches 15 11.1% 11.1% -1.08
Like churches 61 45.2% 56.3% -.38
Just do not think about them 54 40% 96.3% .32
Don't know 5 3.7% 100% 4.52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Dislike churches 16.4%
11
5.9%
4
11.1%
15
Like churches 43.3%
29
47.1%
32
45.2%
61
Just do not think about them 37.3%
25
42.6%
29
40.0%
54
Don't know 3.0%
2
4.4%
3
3.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
68

135


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Dislike churches 7.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
20.6%
7
11.1%
15
Like churches 49.2%
32
63.2%
12
100.0%
3
35.7%
5
26.5%
9
45.2%
61
Just do not think about them 43.1%
28
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
35.7%
5
44.1%
15
40.0%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
8.8%
3
3.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
19
100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
34

135


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Dislike churches 0.0%
0
6.1%
3
14.7%
5
20.0%
4
27.3%
3
11.1%
15
Like churches 71.4%
15
51.0%
25
32.4%
11
35.0%
7
27.3%
3
45.2%
61
Just do not think about them 23.8%
5
38.8%
19
47.1%
16
45.0%
9
45.5%
5
40.0%
54
Don't know 4.8%
1
4.1%
2
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
49
100.0%
34
100.0%
20
100.0%
11

135


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Dislike churches 14.0%
7
10.6%
5
8.1%
3
11.2%
15
Like churches 42.0%
21
42.6%
20
51.4%
19
44.8%
60
Just do not think about them 42.0%
21
42.6%
20
35.1%
13
40.3%
54
Don't know 2.0%
1
4.3%
2
5.4%
2
3.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
47
100.0%
37

134


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Dislike churches 12.5%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
15
Like churches 45.0%
54
80.0%
4
25.0%
2
45.1%
60
Just do not think about them 39.2%
47
0.0%
0
75.0%
6
39.8%
53
Don't know 3.3%
4
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
5
100.0%
8

133


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Dislike churches 26.3%
5
13.5%
5
8.3%
3
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
15
Like churches 21.1%
4
43.2%
16
50.0%
18
46.7%
7
57.1%
16
45.2%
61
Just do not think about them 42.1%
8
43.2%
16
41.7%
15
26.7%
4
39.3%
11
40.0%
54
Don't know 10.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
3.6%
1
3.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
37
100.0%
36
100.0%
15
100.0%
28

135


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Dislike churches 13.3%
6
3.7%
1
5.6%
1
35.7%
5
8.3%
1
12.1%
14
Like churches 46.7%
21
55.6%
15
50.0%
9
28.6%
4
41.7%
5
46.6%
54
Just do not think about them 35.6%
16
33.3%
9
44.4%
8
35.7%
5
50.0%
6
37.9%
44
Don't know 4.4%
2
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
27
100.0%
18
100.0%
14
100.0%
12

116


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Dislike churches 13.6%
3
6.9%
2
7.5%
3
42.9%
3
7.1%
2
10.3%
13
Like churches 50.0%
11
48.3%
14
47.5%
19
28.6%
2
42.9%
12
46.0%
58
Just do not think about them 36.4%
8
37.9%
11
42.5%
17
28.6%
2
42.9%
12
39.7%
50
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
4.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
29
100.0%
40
100.0%
7
100.0%
28

126


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Dislike churches 7.1%
1
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
20.5%
9
11.5%
15
Like churches 57.1%
8
64.4%
38
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
15.9%
7
44.3%
58
Just do not think about them 35.7%
5
27.1%
16
100.0%
1
46.2%
6
59.1%
26
41.2%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
3.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
59
100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
44

131

Bookmark and Share