Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


POVERTYM

In today's society, it is considered normal for a certain number of people to live in poverty. Do you consider this to be:
  1) A sign of moral decline
  2) A positive moral development
  3) Do you think this has nothing to do with morality?
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A sign of moral decline 158 30.6% 30.6% -.88
A positive moral development 15 2.9% 33.5% -.45
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 286 55.4% 89% -.01
Don't know 57 11% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A sign of moral decline 28.6%
68
32.5%
90
30.7%
158
A positive moral development 3.8%
9
2.2%
6
2.9%
15
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 60.1%
143
51.3%
142
55.3%
285
Don't know 7.6%
18
14.1%
39
11.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
277

515


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
A sign of moral decline 28.7%
83
31.0%
18
60.0%
3
33.3%
19
33.0%
35
30.7%
158
A positive moral development 2.1%
6
6.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
2.8%
3
2.9%
15
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 58.8%
170
39.7%
23
40.0%
2
54.4%
31
56.6%
60
55.5%
286
Don't know 10.4%
30
22.4%
13
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
7.5%
8
10.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
58
100.0%
5
100.0%
57
100.0%
106

515


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
A sign of moral decline 31.8%
14
31.6%
56
31.8%
48
25.3%
23
32.7%
17
30.7%
158
A positive moral development 2.3%
1
4.5%
8
2.0%
3
2.2%
2
1.9%
1
2.9%
15
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 45.5%
20
47.5%
84
58.3%
88
68.1%
62
61.5%
32
55.5%
286
Don't know 20.5%
9
16.4%
29
7.9%
12
4.4%
4
3.8%
2
10.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
177
100.0%
151
100.0%
91
100.0%
52

515


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
A sign of moral decline 35.8%
76
22.4%
34
32.2%
48
30.8%
158
A positive moral development 1.9%
4
2.6%
4
4.7%
7
2.9%
15
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 48.6%
103
63.2%
96
56.4%
84
55.2%
283
Don't know 13.7%
29
11.8%
18
6.7%
10
11.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
152
100.0%
149

513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A sign of moral decline 29.7%
136
38.9%
14
37.5%
6
30.6%
156
A positive moral development 2.6%
12
5.6%
2
6.3%
1
2.9%
15
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 56.6%
259
41.7%
15
56.3%
9
55.5%
283
Don't know 11.1%
51
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
11.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
36
100.0%
16

510


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
A sign of moral decline 31.2%
24
38.7%
48
24.8%
34
22.2%
16
35.3%
36
30.9%
158
A positive moral development 0.0%
0
4.0%
5
0.7%
1
2.8%
2
6.9%
7
2.9%
15
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 61.0%
47
53.2%
66
61.3%
84
58.3%
42
44.1%
45
55.5%
284
Don't know 7.8%
6
4.0%
5
13.1%
18
16.7%
12
13.7%
14
10.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
124
100.0%
137
100.0%
72
100.0%
102

512


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
A sign of moral decline 29.2%
40
36.7%
36
35.3%
30
30.4%
21
18.2%
12
30.5%
139
A positive moral development 4.4%
6
4.1%
4
2.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
13
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 54.0%
74
45.9%
45
54.1%
46
60.9%
42
75.8%
50
56.5%
257
Don't know 12.4%
17
13.3%
13
8.2%
7
7.2%
5
6.1%
4
10.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
98
100.0%
85
100.0%
69
100.0%
66

455


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
A sign of moral decline 28.5%
35
26.7%
24
35.0%
48
20.0%
3
32.3%
42
30.7%
152
A positive moral development 3.3%
4
5.6%
5
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.8%
14
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 56.9%
70
60.0%
54
50.4%
69
60.0%
9
56.2%
73
55.6%
275
Don't know 11.4%
14
7.8%
7
11.7%
16
20.0%
3
10.8%
14
10.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
90
100.0%
137
100.0%
15
100.0%
130

495


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
A sign of moral decline 34.2%
26
30.2%
102
0.0%
0
34.6%
9
30.0%
18
30.8%
155
A positive moral development 1.3%
1
3.6%
12
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
1.7%
1
3.0%
15
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 53.9%
41
53.8%
182
100.0%
4
57.7%
15
63.3%
38
55.6%
280
Don't know 10.5%
8
12.4%
42
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
5.0%
3
10.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
338
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
60

504

Bookmark and Share