Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


PRESEXM

In today's society, it has become more acceptable for unmarried couples, who care about each other, to have sex. Do you consider this to be:
  1) A sign of moral decline
  2) A positive moral development
  3) Do you think this has nothing to do with morality?
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A sign of moral decline 314 60.7% 60.7% -.55
A positive moral development 32 6.2% 66.9% -.08
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 132 25.5% 92.5% .39
Don't know 39 7.5% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A sign of moral decline 56.0%
135
64.7%
178
60.7%
313
A positive moral development 8.3%
20
4.4%
12
6.2%
32
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 28.6%
69
22.9%
63
25.6%
132
Don't know 7.1%
17
8.0%
22
7.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
275

516


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
A sign of moral decline 69.1%
201
59.3%
35
100.0%
5
58.9%
33
37.1%
39
60.7%
313
A positive moral development 4.8%
14
8.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
11.4%
12
6.2%
32
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 19.6%
57
22.0%
13
0.0%
0
28.6%
16
43.8%
46
25.6%
132
Don't know 6.5%
19
10.2%
6
0.0%
0
10.7%
6
7.6%
8
7.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
59
100.0%
5
100.0%
56
100.0%
105

516


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
A sign of moral decline 40.9%
18
63.0%
114
61.6%
90
64.8%
59
59.3%
32
60.7%
313
A positive moral development 4.5%
2
6.1%
11
7.5%
11
4.4%
4
7.4%
4
6.2%
32
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 38.6%
17
23.8%
43
26.7%
39
23.1%
21
22.2%
12
25.6%
132
Don't know 15.9%
7
7.2%
13
4.1%
6
7.7%
7
11.1%
6
7.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
181
100.0%
146
100.0%
91
100.0%
54

516


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
A sign of moral decline 64.4%
134
59.5%
91
57.9%
88
61.0%
313
A positive moral development 4.8%
10
6.5%
10
6.6%
10
5.8%
30
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 22.6%
47
24.8%
38
30.3%
46
25.5%
131
Don't know 8.2%
17
9.2%
14
5.3%
8
7.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
153
100.0%
152

513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A sign of moral decline 62.6%
286
50.0%
18
27.8%
5
60.5%
309
A positive moral development 6.6%
30
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
32
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 23.4%
107
33.3%
12
66.7%
12
25.6%
131
Don't know 7.4%
34
11.1%
4
5.6%
1
7.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
36
100.0%
18

511


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
A sign of moral decline 39.0%
30
59.0%
72
69.1%
96
61.1%
44
67.0%
69
60.6%
311
A positive moral development 10.4%
8
10.7%
13
2.2%
3
1.4%
1
6.8%
7
6.2%
32
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 44.2%
34
27.0%
33
20.9%
29
25.0%
18
16.5%
17
25.5%
131
Don't know 6.5%
5
3.3%
4
7.9%
11
12.5%
9
9.7%
10
7.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
122
100.0%
139
100.0%
72
100.0%
103

513


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
A sign of moral decline 45.3%
63
61.6%
61
62.4%
53
72.5%
50
78.5%
51
60.8%
278
A positive moral development 9.4%
13
4.0%
4
2.4%
2
4.3%
3
1.5%
1
5.0%
23
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 36.0%
50
28.3%
28
28.2%
24
14.5%
10
13.8%
9
26.5%
121
Don't know 9.4%
13
6.1%
6
7.1%
6
8.7%
6
6.2%
4
7.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
99
100.0%
85
100.0%
69
100.0%
65

457


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
A sign of moral decline 73.6%
89
54.9%
50
55.1%
76
50.0%
7
61.1%
80
61.0%
302
A positive moral development 5.0%
6
5.5%
5
5.8%
8
14.3%
2
6.1%
8
5.9%
29
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 16.5%
20
31.9%
29
31.2%
43
28.6%
4
23.7%
31
25.7%
127
Don't know 5.0%
6
7.7%
7
8.0%
11
7.1%
1
9.2%
12
7.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
14
100.0%
131

495


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
A sign of moral decline 53.2%
41
69.3%
233
50.0%
2
34.6%
9
33.3%
20
60.6%
305
A positive moral development 10.4%
8
2.7%
9
50.0%
2
19.2%
5
11.7%
7
6.2%
31
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 29.9%
23
20.2%
68
0.0%
0
34.6%
9
50.0%
30
25.8%
130
Don't know 6.5%
5
7.7%
26
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
5.0%
3
7.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
336
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
60

503

Bookmark and Share