Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


DIVORM

In today's society, it has become more acceptable for married couples without dependant children to get a divorce. Do you consider this to be:
  1) A sign of moral decline
  2) A positive moral development
  3) Do you think this has nothing to do with morality?
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A sign of moral decline 290 55.8% 55.8% -.62
A positive moral development 20 3.8% 59.6% -.1
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 180 34.6% 94.2% .42
Don't know 30 5.8% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A sign of moral decline 59.3%
144
52.5%
145
55.7%
289
A positive moral development 3.7%
9
4.0%
11
3.9%
20
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 33.3%
81
35.9%
99
34.7%
180
Don't know 3.7%
9
7.6%
21
5.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
276

519


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
A sign of moral decline 62.3%
182
36.2%
21
80.0%
4
42.4%
25
54.3%
57
55.7%
289
A positive moral development 3.4%
10
6.9%
4
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
5
3.9%
20
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 29.5%
86
44.8%
26
0.0%
0
47.5%
28
38.1%
40
34.7%
180
Don't know 4.8%
14
12.1%
7
0.0%
0
10.2%
6
2.9%
3
5.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
58
100.0%
5
100.0%
59
100.0%
105

519


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
A sign of moral decline 31.1%
14
55.0%
99
62.0%
93
60.0%
54
53.7%
29
55.7%
289
A positive moral development 2.2%
1
4.4%
8
4.0%
6
3.3%
3
3.7%
2
3.9%
20
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 55.6%
25
32.2%
58
29.3%
44
34.4%
31
40.7%
22
34.7%
180
Don't know 11.1%
5
8.3%
15
4.7%
7
2.2%
2
1.9%
1
5.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
180
100.0%
150
100.0%
90
100.0%
54

519


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
A sign of moral decline 59.2%
125
51.3%
78
55.6%
85
55.8%
288
A positive moral development 2.8%
6
5.9%
9
3.3%
5
3.9%
20
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 31.3%
66
37.5%
57
35.9%
55
34.5%
178
Don't know 6.6%
14
5.3%
8
5.2%
8
5.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
152
100.0%
153

516


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A sign of moral decline 57.5%
265
42.9%
15
44.4%
8
56.0%
288
A positive moral development 3.9%
18
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
20
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 33.2%
153
37.1%
13
55.6%
10
34.2%
176
Don't know 5.4%
25
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
5.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
35
100.0%
18

514


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
A sign of moral decline 53.2%
41
63.7%
79
64.5%
91
47.2%
34
41.2%
42
55.6%
287
A positive moral development 5.2%
4
4.0%
5
2.8%
4
1.4%
1
5.9%
6
3.9%
20
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 36.4%
28
31.5%
39
30.5%
43
37.5%
27
41.2%
42
34.7%
179
Don't know 5.2%
4
0.8%
1
2.1%
3
13.9%
10
11.8%
12
5.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
124
100.0%
141
100.0%
72
100.0%
102

516


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
A sign of moral decline 44.2%
61
55.6%
55
65.9%
56
62.9%
44
65.2%
43
56.6%
259
A positive moral development 5.1%
7
3.0%
3
3.5%
3
2.9%
2
1.5%
1
3.5%
16
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 42.0%
58
34.3%
34
27.1%
23
31.4%
22
33.3%
22
34.7%
159
Don't know 8.7%
12
7.1%
7
3.5%
3
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
99
100.0%
85
100.0%
70
100.0%
66

458


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
A sign of moral decline 62.6%
77
56.2%
50
47.9%
67
53.3%
8
60.3%
79
56.4%
281
A positive moral development 4.1%
5
5.6%
5
2.9%
4
13.3%
2
2.3%
3
3.8%
19
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 29.3%
36
32.6%
29
43.6%
61
20.0%
3
32.1%
42
34.3%
171
Don't know 4.1%
5
5.6%
5
5.7%
8
13.3%
2
5.3%
7
5.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
89
100.0%
140
100.0%
15
100.0%
131

498


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
A sign of moral decline 51.9%
40
59.0%
200
50.0%
2
46.2%
12
42.6%
26
55.2%
280
A positive moral development 2.6%
2
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.4%
10
3.9%
20
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 44.2%
34
31.3%
106
50.0%
2
53.8%
14
36.1%
22
35.1%
178
Don't know 1.3%
1
7.4%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
5.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
339
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
61

507

Bookmark and Share