Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ENVIRONM

In today's society, a certain amount of pollution is acceptable. Do you consider this to be:
  1) A sign of moral decline
  2) A positive moral development
  3) Do you think this has nothing to do with morality?
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A sign of moral decline 165 31.7% 31.7% -.95
A positive moral development 27 5.2% 36.9% -.35
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 305 58.5% 95.4% .24
Don't know 24 4.6% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A sign of moral decline 36.4%
88
27.7%
77
31.7%
165
A positive moral development 5.4%
13
4.7%
13
5.0%
26
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 55.0%
133
61.9%
172
58.7%
305
Don't know 3.3%
8
5.8%
16
4.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
278

520


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
A sign of moral decline 32.6%
95
23.7%
14
40.0%
2
23.7%
14
37.7%
40
31.7%
165
A positive moral development 5.5%
16
6.8%
4
20.0%
1
6.8%
4
1.9%
2
5.2%
27
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 57.4%
167
62.7%
37
20.0%
1
64.4%
38
57.5%
61
58.5%
304
Don't know 4.5%
13
6.8%
4
20.0%
1
5.1%
3
2.8%
3
4.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
59
100.0%
5
100.0%
59
100.0%
106

520


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
A sign of moral decline 22.2%
10
25.4%
46
41.1%
62
29.7%
27
36.5%
19
31.5%
164
A positive moral development 13.3%
6
6.1%
11
4.0%
6
3.3%
3
1.9%
1
5.2%
27
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 60.0%
27
59.7%
108
52.3%
79
65.9%
60
59.6%
31
58.7%
305
Don't know 4.4%
2
8.8%
16
2.6%
4
1.1%
1
1.9%
1
4.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
181
100.0%
151
100.0%
91
100.0%
52

520


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
A sign of moral decline 28.6%
61
32.7%
50
35.1%
53
31.7%
164
A positive moral development 5.2%
11
5.2%
8
5.3%
8
5.2%
27
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 61.0%
130
57.5%
88
55.6%
84
58.4%
302
Don't know 5.2%
11
4.6%
7
4.0%
6
4.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
153
100.0%
151

517


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A sign of moral decline 31.2%
144
41.7%
15
33.3%
6
32.0%
165
A positive moral development 5.4%
25
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
5.0%
26
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 58.6%
270
52.8%
19
61.1%
11
58.3%
300
Don't know 4.8%
22
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
36
100.0%
18

515


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
A sign of moral decline 34.6%
27
41.9%
52
29.8%
42
23.6%
17
25.5%
26
31.7%
164
A positive moral development 1.3%
1
4.0%
5
7.8%
11
5.6%
4
4.9%
5
5.0%
26
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 61.5%
48
51.6%
64
60.3%
85
65.3%
47
58.8%
60
58.8%
304
Don't know 2.6%
2
2.4%
3
2.1%
3
5.6%
4
10.8%
11
4.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
124
100.0%
141
100.0%
72
100.0%
102

517


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
A sign of moral decline 28.8%
40
32.0%
32
42.4%
36
28.6%
20
25.8%
17
31.5%
145
A positive moral development 5.8%
8
5.0%
5
4.7%
4
5.7%
4
3.0%
2
5.0%
23
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 59.0%
82
57.0%
57
50.6%
43
64.3%
45
69.7%
46
59.3%
273
Don't know 6.5%
9
6.0%
6
2.4%
2
1.4%
1
1.5%
1
4.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
100
100.0%
85
100.0%
70
100.0%
66

460


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
A sign of moral decline 29.5%
36
28.3%
26
33.8%
47
26.7%
4
34.4%
45
31.7%
158
A positive moral development 6.6%
8
6.5%
6
6.5%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
5.2%
26
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 58.2%
71
63.0%
58
54.0%
75
66.7%
10
59.5%
78
58.5%
292
Don't know 5.7%
7
2.2%
2
5.8%
8
6.7%
1
3.8%
5
4.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
92
100.0%
139
100.0%
15
100.0%
131

499


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
A sign of moral decline 36.4%
28
29.4%
100
25.0%
1
34.6%
9
36.1%
22
31.5%
160
A positive moral development 5.2%
4
5.6%
19
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
3.3%
2
5.3%
27
Do you think this has nothing to do with morality? 54.5%
42
59.1%
201
75.0%
3
57.7%
15
59.0%
36
58.5%
297
Don't know 3.9%
3
5.9%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
4.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
340
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
61

508

Bookmark and Share