Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


AMISH

What percent of the Amish do you think follow, in every way, the simple and strict religious life they advocate? Would you say it is about:
  1) 0%
  2) 20%
  3) 40%
  4) 60%
  5) 80%
  6) 100%
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0% 12 2.3% 2.3% -2.06
20% 17 3.3% 5.6% -1.61
40% 37 7.2% 12.8% -1.16
60% 93 18% 30.8% -.71
80% 186 36% 66.7% -.26
100% 39 7.5% 74.3% .18
Don't know 133 25.7% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0% 3.3%
8
1.4%
4
2.3%
12
20% 3.8%
9
2.9%
8
3.3%
17
40% 7.9%
19
6.5%
18
7.2%
37
60% 13.8%
33
21.7%
60
18.0%
93
80% 36.7%
88
35.5%
98
36.0%
186
100% 5.8%
14
8.7%
24
7.4%
38
Don't know 28.8%
69
23.2%
64
25.8%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
276

516


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
0% 1.0%
3
3.4%
2
20.0%
1
1.7%
1
4.7%
5
2.3%
12
20% 3.8%
11
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
2.8%
3
3.3%
17
40% 8.7%
25
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
3
6.6%
7
7.2%
37
60% 15.6%
45
25.4%
15
40.0%
2
20.7%
12
17.9%
19
18.0%
93
80% 36.1%
104
37.3%
22
40.0%
2
31.0%
18
36.8%
39
35.9%
185
100% 5.2%
15
11.9%
7
0.0%
0
6.9%
4
12.3%
13
7.6%
39
Don't know 29.5%
85
16.9%
10
0.0%
0
31.0%
18
18.9%
20
25.8%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
59
100.0%
5
100.0%
58
100.0%
106

516


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
0% 0.0%
0
2.2%
4
2.0%
3
2.3%
2
5.7%
3
2.3%
12
20% 0.0%
0
4.5%
8
3.3%
5
2.3%
2
3.8%
2
3.3%
17
40% 13.3%
6
7.3%
13
9.3%
14
1.1%
1
5.7%
3
7.2%
37
60% 17.8%
8
16.8%
30
17.2%
26
26.1%
23
11.3%
6
18.0%
93
80% 28.9%
13
32.4%
58
38.4%
58
39.8%
35
41.5%
22
36.0%
186
100% 6.7%
3
9.5%
17
7.9%
12
4.5%
4
3.8%
2
7.4%
38
Don't know 33.3%
15
27.4%
49
21.9%
33
23.9%
21
28.3%
15
25.8%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
179
100.0%
151
100.0%
88
100.0%
53

516


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
0% 2.4%
5
1.3%
2
2.6%
4
2.1%
11
20% 3.3%
7
3.9%
6
2.6%
4
3.3%
17
40% 6.7%
14
5.9%
9
9.3%
14
7.2%
37
60% 19.0%
40
19.1%
29
15.9%
24
18.1%
93
80% 31.4%
66
48.7%
74
29.1%
44
35.9%
184
100% 10.5%
22
4.6%
7
6.6%
10
7.6%
39
Don't know 26.7%
56
16.4%
25
33.8%
51
25.7%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
152
100.0%
151

513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0% 1.7%
8
5.6%
2
11.1%
2
2.3%
12
20% 3.3%
15
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
3.3%
17
40% 7.4%
34
2.8%
1
11.1%
2
7.2%
37
60% 17.7%
81
25.0%
9
11.1%
2
18.0%
92
80% 37.3%
171
22.2%
8
27.8%
5
35.9%
184
100% 7.6%
35
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
7.6%
39
Don't know 24.9%
114
33.3%
12
27.8%
5
25.6%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
36
100.0%
18

512


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
0% 5.2%
4
4.0%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.3%
12
20% 5.2%
4
4.8%
6
2.9%
4
2.8%
2
1.0%
1
3.3%
17
40% 5.2%
4
9.7%
12
6.5%
9
5.6%
4
6.9%
7
7.0%
36
60% 23.4%
18
19.4%
24
18.1%
25
11.1%
8
16.7%
17
17.9%
92
80% 39.0%
30
31.5%
39
38.4%
53
40.3%
29
33.3%
34
36.1%
185
100% 5.2%
4
9.7%
12
8.7%
12
2.8%
2
7.8%
8
7.4%
38
Don't know 16.9%
13
21.0%
26
24.6%
34
37.5%
27
32.4%
33
25.9%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
124
100.0%
138
100.0%
72
100.0%
102

513


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
0% 4.3%
6
2.1%
2
1.2%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
11
20% 4.3%
6
1.0%
1
5.9%
5
2.9%
2
1.5%
1
3.3%
15
40% 7.2%
10
4.1%
4
8.2%
7
5.7%
4
10.6%
7
7.0%
32
60% 20.1%
28
15.5%
15
20.0%
17
20.0%
14
16.7%
11
18.6%
85
80% 38.8%
54
32.0%
31
40.0%
34
28.6%
20
43.9%
29
36.8%
168
100% 9.4%
13
7.2%
7
2.4%
2
12.9%
9
3.0%
2
7.2%
33
Don't know 15.8%
22
38.1%
37
22.4%
19
27.1%
19
24.2%
16
24.7%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
97
100.0%
85
100.0%
70
100.0%
66

457


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
0% 2.5%
3
2.2%
2
2.2%
3
7.1%
1
2.3%
3
2.4%
12
20% 1.7%
2
3.3%
3
2.9%
4
7.1%
1
5.3%
7
3.4%
17
40% 8.3%
10
7.8%
7
5.0%
7
0.0%
0
8.4%
11
7.1%
35
60% 14.0%
17
21.1%
19
20.9%
29
7.1%
1
19.1%
25
18.4%
91
80% 31.4%
38
40.0%
36
33.8%
47
50.0%
7
35.9%
47
35.4%
175
100% 5.8%
7
5.6%
5
12.9%
18
7.1%
1
3.8%
5
7.3%
36
Don't know 36.4%
44
20.0%
18
22.3%
31
21.4%
3
25.2%
33
26.1%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
90
100.0%
139
100.0%
14
100.0%
131

495


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
0% 1.3%
1
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
6.7%
4
2.4%
12
20% 3.9%
3
3.0%
10
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
5.0%
3
3.4%
17
40% 5.3%
4
8.0%
27
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
5.0%
3
7.3%
37
60% 14.5%
11
19.5%
66
50.0%
2
11.1%
3
16.7%
10
18.2%
92
80% 32.9%
25
36.4%
123
0.0%
0
44.4%
12
38.3%
23
36.2%
183
100% 13.2%
10
5.9%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
8
7.5%
38
Don't know 28.9%
22
25.7%
87
50.0%
2
22.2%
6
15.0%
9
25.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
338
100.0%
4
100.0%
27
100.0%
60

505

Bookmark and Share