Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


WILLVOTE

Will you be voting in the upcoming election on November 3rd?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Are you not sure
  9) No response

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 395 75.2% 75.2% -.4
No 102 19.4% 94.7% .76
Are you not sure 24 4.6% 99.2% 1.91
No response 4 .8% 100% 8.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.1%
184
75.3%
210
75.2%
394
No 21.6%
53
17.6%
49
19.5%
102
Are you not sure 2.4%
6
6.5%
18
4.6%
24
No response 0.8%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
279

524


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 81.5%
242
81.4%
48
40.0%
2
67.2%
39
61.0%
64
75.4%
395
No 13.8%
41
10.2%
6
60.0%
3
27.6%
16
34.3%
36
19.5%
102
Are you not sure 4.0%
12
6.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.2%
3
3.8%
4
4.4%
23
No response 0.7%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
59
100.0%
5
100.0%
58
100.0%
105

524


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Yes 62.2%
28
68.7%
125
78.3%
119
83.3%
75
85.5%
47
75.2%
394
No 28.9%
13
24.7%
45
16.4%
25
13.3%
12
12.7%
7
19.5%
102
Are you not sure 8.9%
4
5.5%
10
4.6%
7
2.2%
2
1.8%
1
4.6%
24
No response 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
182
100.0%
152
100.0%
90
100.0%
55

524


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Yes 75.6%
161
72.9%
113
77.8%
119
75.4%
393
No 18.8%
40
21.9%
34
17.6%
27
19.4%
101
Are you not sure 4.2%
9
5.2%
8
3.9%
6
4.4%
23
No response 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
155
100.0%
153

521


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 76.1%
354
66.7%
24
72.2%
13
75.3%
391
No 19.1%
89
19.4%
7
22.2%
4
19.3%
100
Are you not sure 4.1%
19
11.1%
4
5.6%
1
4.6%
24
No response 0.6%
3
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
36
100.0%
18

519


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Yes 55.1%
43
71.0%
88
78.9%
112
87.5%
63
81.9%
86
75.2%
392
No 35.9%
28
22.6%
28
18.3%
26
9.7%
7
12.4%
13
19.6%
102
Are you not sure 7.7%
6
6.5%
8
1.4%
2
2.8%
2
4.8%
5
4.4%
23
No response 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
124
100.0%
142
100.0%
72
100.0%
105

521


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Yes 62.1%
87
76.2%
77
84.3%
70
79.2%
57
89.6%
60
75.8%
351
No 30.0%
42
18.8%
19
9.6%
8
16.7%
12
10.4%
7
19.0%
88
Are you not sure 6.4%
9
4.0%
4
6.0%
5
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
20
No response 1.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
101
100.0%
83
100.0%
72
100.0%
67

463


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Yes 83.6%
102
63.4%
59
77.1%
108
80.0%
12
79.7%
106
76.9%
387
No 13.1%
16
31.2%
29
16.4%
23
13.3%
2
15.8%
21
18.1%
91
Are you not sure 3.3%
4
4.3%
4
5.0%
7
6.7%
1
3.8%
5
4.2%
21
No response 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
93
100.0%
140
100.0%
15
100.0%
133

503


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Yes 74.0%
57
79.3%
272
100.0%
4
63.0%
17
60.0%
36
75.5%
386
No 20.8%
16
15.7%
54
0.0%
0
29.6%
8
35.0%
21
19.4%
99
Are you not sure 5.2%
4
4.1%
14
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
5.0%
3
4.5%
23
No response 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
343
100.0%
4
100.0%
27
100.0%
60

511

Bookmark and Share