Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SEEKIDS

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESOPNDENTS WHO HAVE CHILDREN: In the past two years or so, about how often have you seen any of your adult children? Was it:
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once year
  4) Several times a year
  5) Once a week
  6) More than once a week
  7) Every day
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1 .3% .3% -3.22
Less than once a year 6 2% 2.4% -2.5
About once year 10 3.4% 5.7% -1.79
Several times a year 73 24.6% 30.3% -1.07
Once a week 41 13.8% 44.1% -.36
More than once a week 72 24.2% 68.4% .36
Every day 92 31% 99.3% 1.07
Don't know 2 .7% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Less than once a year 0.8%
1
3.0%
5
2.0%
6
About once year 4.7%
6
2.4%
4
3.4%
10
Several times a year 26.6%
34
23.2%
39
24.7%
73
Once a week 11.7%
15
15.5%
26
13.9%
41
More than once a week 22.7%
29
25.6%
43
24.3%
72
Every day 31.3%
40
30.4%
51
30.7%
91
Don't know 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
168

296


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Never 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Less than once a year 2.0%
4
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
About once year 2.5%
5
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
10
Several times a year 24.9%
49
18.9%
10
0.0%
0
33.3%
13
33.3%
1
24.7%
73
Once a week 13.2%
26
18.9%
10
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
0.0%
0
13.5%
40
More than once a week 24.9%
49
24.5%
13
75.0%
3
17.9%
7
0.0%
0
24.3%
72
Every day 31.0%
61
30.2%
16
25.0%
1
30.8%
12
66.7%
2
31.1%
92
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
53
100.0%
4
100.0%
39
100.0%
3

296


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Less than once a year 2.4%
1
1.7%
2
1.8%
1
2.4%
1
2.7%
1
2.0%
6
About once year 9.8%
4
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.7%
1
3.4%
10
Several times a year 17.1%
7
17.4%
21
34.5%
19
26.2%
11
40.5%
15
24.7%
73
Once a week 19.5%
8
14.0%
17
7.3%
4
11.9%
5
18.9%
7
13.9%
41
More than once a week 22.0%
9
26.4%
32
27.3%
15
21.4%
9
16.2%
6
24.0%
71
Every day 29.3%
12
35.5%
43
29.1%
16
33.3%
14
18.9%
7
31.1%
92
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
121
100.0%
55
100.0%
42
100.0%
37

296


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Less than once a year 3.5%
4
1.1%
1
1.1%
1
2.0%
6
About once year 2.6%
3
1.1%
1
5.4%
5
3.1%
9
Several times a year 25.4%
29
30.7%
27
18.5%
17
24.8%
73
Once a week 12.3%
14
13.6%
12
16.3%
15
13.9%
41
More than once a week 24.6%
28
21.6%
19
26.1%
24
24.1%
71
Every day 31.6%
36
29.5%
26
31.5%
29
31.0%
91
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
88
100.0%
92

294


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Less than once a year 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1.4%
4
About once year 1.9%
5
4.0%
1
14.3%
1
2.4%
7
Several times a year 26.6%
69
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
25.1%
73
Once a week 15.8%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
41
More than once a week 23.9%
62
32.0%
8
14.3%
1
24.4%
71
Every day 29.3%
76
48.0%
12
57.1%
4
31.6%
92
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
25
100.0%
7

291


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Less than once a year 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
4.3%
3
1.0%
1
2.0%
6
About once year 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.4%
1
5.1%
5
3.4%
10
Several times a year 25.0%
1
8.3%
1
23.9%
26
22.9%
16
27.6%
27
24.2%
71
Once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
8
18.6%
13
19.4%
19
13.7%
40
More than once a week 0.0%
0
16.7%
2
23.9%
26
25.7%
18
25.5%
25
24.2%
71
Every day 25.0%
1
75.0%
9
39.4%
43
25.7%
18
21.4%
21
31.4%
92
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
12
100.0%
109
100.0%
70
100.0%
98

293


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.4%
1
Less than once a year 1.5%
1
2.9%
2
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
About once year 3.1%
2
2.9%
2
2.5%
1
2.4%
1
4.8%
2
3.1%
8
Several times a year 15.4%
10
27.9%
19
32.5%
13
24.4%
10
28.6%
12
25.0%
64
Once a week 18.5%
12
11.8%
8
5.0%
2
12.2%
5
14.3%
6
12.9%
33
More than once a week 21.5%
14
27.9%
19
22.5%
9
22.0%
9
23.8%
10
23.8%
61
Every day 40.0%
26
26.5%
18
32.5%
13
36.6%
15
23.8%
10
32.0%
82
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.4%
1
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
68
100.0%
40
100.0%
41
100.0%
42

256


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Less than once a year 1.3%
1
1.9%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.7%
5
About once year 3.8%
3
1.9%
1
4.9%
4
25.0%
1
1.4%
1
3.5%
10
Several times a year 25.6%
20
30.2%
16
18.3%
15
0.0%
0
28.6%
20
24.7%
71
Once a week 15.4%
12
13.2%
7
12.2%
10
25.0%
1
15.7%
11
14.3%
41
More than once a week 26.9%
21
24.5%
13
22.0%
18
25.0%
1
21.4%
15
23.7%
68
Every day 25.6%
20
28.3%
15
40.2%
33
25.0%
1
28.6%
20
31.0%
89
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
53
100.0%
82
100.0%
4
100.0%
70

287


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.1%
6
About once year 4.0%
1
3.1%
7
50.0%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
10
Several times a year 40.0%
10
22.9%
52
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
21.7%
5
24.3%
70
Once a week 8.0%
2
14.1%
32
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
13.2%
38
More than once a week 16.0%
4
26.4%
60
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
17.4%
4
24.7%
71
Every day 32.0%
8
30.0%
68
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
43.5%
10
31.3%
90
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
227
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
23

288

Bookmark and Share