Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CONGVOTE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED "YES" OR "ARE NOT SURE" ON VAR 69 (WILLVOTE): For which candidate for the 2nd U.S. Congressional District are you planning to vote for?
  1) David McIntosh
  2) Sherman Boles
  3) Undecided, but leaning towards David McIntosh
  4) Undecided, but leaning towards Sherman Boles
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
David McIntosh 155 39.8% 39.8% -.84
Sherman Boles 62 15.9% 55.8% -.56
Undecided, but leaning towards David McIntosh 37 9.5% 65.3% -.27
Undecided, but leaning towards Sherman Boles 15 3.9% 69.2% .02
Don't know 120 30.8% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
David McIntosh 45.6%
77
35.6%
78
39.9%
155
Sherman Boles 15.4%
26
16.4%
36
16.0%
62
Undecided, but leaning towards David McIntosh 11.8%
20
7.3%
16
9.3%
36
Undecided, but leaning towards Sherman Boles 3.6%
6
4.1%
9
3.9%
15
Don't know 23.7%
40
36.5%
80
30.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
219

388


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
David McIntosh 43.1%
100
39.2%
20
0.0%
0
28.2%
11
36.9%
24
39.9%
155
Sherman Boles 14.2%
33
25.5%
13
100.0%
1
15.4%
6
13.8%
9
16.0%
62
Undecided, but leaning towards David McIntosh 12.1%
28
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
12.8%
5
3.1%
2
9.5%
37
Undecided, but leaning towards Sherman Boles 4.7%
11
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
3.9%
15
Don't know 25.9%
60
27.5%
14
0.0%
0
43.6%
17
43.1%
28
30.7%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
51
100.0%
1
100.0%
39
100.0%
65

388


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
David McIntosh 35.5%
11
34.7%
43
41.2%
49
49.3%
36
36.6%
15
39.7%
154
Sherman Boles 25.8%
8
13.7%
17
15.1%
18
16.4%
12
17.1%
7
16.0%
62
Undecided, but leaning towards David McIntosh 3.2%
1
8.9%
11
10.9%
13
11.0%
8
9.8%
4
9.5%
37
Undecided, but leaning towards Sherman Boles 3.2%
1
2.4%
3
4.2%
5
2.7%
2
9.8%
4
3.9%
15
Don't know 32.3%
10
40.3%
50
28.6%
34
20.5%
15
26.8%
11
30.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
124
100.0%
119
100.0%
73
100.0%
41

388


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
David McIntosh 36.4%
59
41.8%
46
42.6%
49
39.8%
154
Sherman Boles 14.8%
24
17.3%
19
16.5%
19
16.0%
62
Undecided, but leaning towards David McIntosh 11.7%
19
7.3%
8
8.7%
10
9.6%
37
Undecided, but leaning towards Sherman Boles 3.1%
5
6.4%
7
2.6%
3
3.9%
15
Don't know 34.0%
55
27.3%
30
29.6%
34
30.7%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
110
100.0%
115

387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
David McIntosh 41.3%
144
21.7%
5
23.1%
3
39.5%
152
Sherman Boles 15.8%
55
17.4%
4
23.1%
3
16.1%
62
Undecided, but leaning towards David McIntosh 9.7%
34
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.6%
37
Undecided, but leaning towards Sherman Boles 3.7%
13
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
3.9%
15
Don't know 29.5%
103
47.8%
11
38.5%
5
30.9%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
23
100.0%
13

385


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
David McIntosh 40.4%
19
36.7%
33
40.8%
42
37.7%
23
43.5%
37
39.9%
154
Sherman Boles 6.4%
3
18.9%
17
16.5%
17
21.3%
13
14.1%
12
16.1%
62
Undecided, but leaning towards David McIntosh 8.5%
4
12.2%
11
11.7%
12
4.9%
3
8.2%
7
9.6%
37
Undecided, but leaning towards Sherman Boles 4.3%
2
3.3%
3
3.9%
4
1.6%
1
5.9%
5
3.9%
15
Don't know 40.4%
19
28.9%
26
27.2%
28
34.4%
21
28.2%
24
30.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
90
100.0%
103
100.0%
61
100.0%
85

386


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
David McIntosh 35.9%
33
32.5%
26
37.1%
26
52.6%
30
51.9%
28
40.5%
143
Sherman Boles 14.1%
13
25.0%
20
12.9%
9
12.3%
7
20.4%
11
17.0%
60
Undecided, but leaning towards David McIntosh 4.3%
4
10.0%
8
17.1%
12
10.5%
6
11.1%
6
10.2%
36
Undecided, but leaning towards Sherman Boles 2.2%
2
5.0%
4
5.7%
4
3.5%
2
1.9%
1
3.7%
13
Don't know 43.5%
40
27.5%
22
27.1%
19
21.1%
12
14.8%
8
28.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
80
100.0%
70
100.0%
57
100.0%
54

353


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
David McIntosh 70.5%
67
32.2%
19
21.1%
23
15.4%
2
40.8%
42
40.4%
153
Sherman Boles 1.1%
1
18.6%
11
33.9%
37
23.1%
3
9.7%
10
16.4%
62
Undecided, but leaning towards David McIntosh 8.4%
8
8.5%
5
7.3%
8
7.7%
1
14.6%
15
9.8%
37
Undecided, but leaning towards Sherman Boles 2.1%
2
5.1%
3
3.7%
4
7.7%
1
4.9%
5
4.0%
15
Don't know 17.9%
17
35.6%
21
33.9%
37
46.2%
6
30.1%
31
29.6%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
59
100.0%
109
100.0%
13
100.0%
103

379


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
David McIntosh 37.0%
20
41.8%
112
100.0%
2
36.8%
7
27.0%
10
39.7%
151
Sherman Boles 24.1%
13
14.9%
40
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
16.2%
6
16.1%
61
Undecided, but leaning towards David McIntosh 11.1%
6
10.4%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
9.5%
36
Undecided, but leaning towards Sherman Boles 1.9%
1
4.1%
11
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
5.4%
2
3.9%
15
Don't know 25.9%
14
28.7%
77
0.0%
0
47.4%
9
45.9%
17
30.8%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
268
100.0%
2
100.0%
19
100.0%
37

380

Bookmark and Share