Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


KEEPERS

Promise Keepers have, and will continue to have, a positive impact on women in America. Do you:
  1) Strongly agree with this statement
  2) Agree
  3) Are you neutral about this statement
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Have you not heard of the Promise Keepers
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree with this statement 56 10.8% 10.8% -1.19
Agree 138 26.6% 37.4% -.83
Are you neutral about this statement 94 18.1% 55.5% -.46
Disagree 46 8.9% 64.4% -.1
Strongly disagree 31 6% 70.3% .26
Have you not heard of the Promise Keepers 119 22.9% 93.3% 1.35
Don't know 35 6.7% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 7.4%
18
13.8%
38
10.8%
56
Agree 25.6%
62
27.2%
75
26.4%
137
Are you neutral about this statement 19.4%
47
17.0%
47
18.1%
94
Disagree 10.3%
25
7.6%
21
8.9%
46
Strongly disagree 5.4%
13
6.5%
18
6.0%
31
Have you not heard of the Promise Keepers 24.8%
60
21.4%
59
23.0%
119
Don't know 7.0%
17
6.5%
18
6.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
276

518


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 13.4%
39
11.9%
7
0.0%
0
11.9%
7
2.9%
3
10.8%
56
Agree 29.1%
85
22.0%
13
20.0%
1
25.4%
15
23.3%
24
26.6%
138
Are you neutral about this statement 17.5%
51
23.7%
14
20.0%
1
15.3%
9
18.4%
19
18.1%
94
Disagree 10.6%
31
6.8%
4
20.0%
1
6.8%
4
5.8%
6
8.9%
46
Strongly disagree 6.2%
18
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
8.7%
9
6.0%
31
Have you not heard of the Promise Keepers 17.1%
50
20.3%
12
20.0%
1
33.9%
20
35.0%
36
23.0%
119
Don't know 6.2%
18
10.2%
6
20.0%
1
5.1%
3
5.8%
6
6.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
59
100.0%
5
100.0%
59
100.0%
103

518


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 4.4%
2
12.8%
23
12.0%
18
8.9%
8
9.3%
5
10.8%
56
Agree 17.8%
8
28.5%
51
25.3%
38
26.7%
24
31.5%
17
26.6%
138
Are you neutral about this statement 20.0%
9
15.6%
28
20.7%
31
22.2%
20
11.1%
6
18.1%
94
Disagree 8.9%
4
3.9%
7
6.0%
9
14.4%
13
24.1%
13
8.9%
46
Strongly disagree 2.2%
1
3.9%
7
7.3%
11
7.8%
7
9.3%
5
6.0%
31
Have you not heard of the Promise Keepers 40.0%
18
26.3%
47
22.7%
34
13.3%
12
13.0%
7
22.8%
118
Don't know 6.7%
3
8.9%
16
6.0%
9
6.7%
6
1.9%
1
6.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
179
100.0%
150
100.0%
90
100.0%
54

518


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 12.7%
27
11.0%
17
8.0%
12
10.9%
56
Agree 25.5%
54
28.6%
44
26.0%
39
26.6%
137
Are you neutral about this statement 19.8%
42
19.5%
30
14.7%
22
18.2%
94
Disagree 7.1%
15
9.7%
15
10.7%
16
8.9%
46
Strongly disagree 4.2%
9
6.5%
10
8.0%
12
6.0%
31
Have you not heard of the Promise Keepers 23.1%
49
18.8%
29
26.0%
39
22.7%
117
Don't know 7.5%
16
5.8%
9
6.7%
10
6.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

516


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 11.3%
52
5.6%
2
11.8%
2
10.9%
56
Agree 26.5%
122
33.3%
12
5.9%
1
26.3%
135
Are you neutral about this statement 17.8%
82
22.2%
8
17.6%
3
18.1%
93
Disagree 9.3%
43
5.6%
2
5.9%
1
9.0%
46
Strongly disagree 6.1%
28
2.8%
1
11.8%
2
6.0%
31
Have you not heard of the Promise Keepers 22.2%
102
25.0%
9
41.2%
7
23.0%
118
Don't know 6.7%
31
5.6%
2
5.9%
1
6.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
36
100.0%
17

513


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 1.3%
1
13.8%
17
10.8%
15
15.1%
11
11.4%
12
10.9%
56
Agree 26.7%
20
23.6%
29
24.5%
34
28.8%
21
32.4%
34
26.8%
138
Are you neutral about this statement 20.0%
15
16.3%
20
20.9%
29
17.8%
13
16.2%
17
18.3%
94
Disagree 1.3%
1
10.6%
13
16.5%
23
5.5%
4
4.8%
5
8.9%
46
Strongly disagree 10.7%
8
7.3%
9
3.6%
5
6.8%
5
3.8%
4
6.0%
31
Have you not heard of the Promise Keepers 34.7%
26
24.4%
30
17.3%
24
21.9%
16
20.0%
21
22.7%
117
Don't know 5.3%
4
4.1%
5
6.5%
9
4.1%
3
11.4%
12
6.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
123
100.0%
139
100.0%
73
100.0%
105

515


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 8.0%
11
13.9%
14
14.5%
12
13.2%
9
4.5%
3
10.7%
49
Agree 23.9%
33
22.8%
23
31.3%
26
29.4%
20
31.3%
21
26.9%
123
Are you neutral about this statement 15.2%
21
20.8%
21
19.3%
16
17.6%
12
22.4%
15
18.6%
85
Disagree 5.8%
8
7.9%
8
9.6%
8
8.8%
6
14.9%
10
8.8%
40
Strongly disagree 5.8%
8
5.9%
6
3.6%
3
8.8%
6
7.5%
5
6.1%
28
Have you not heard of the Promise Keepers 35.5%
49
21.8%
22
15.7%
13
13.2%
9
16.4%
11
22.8%
104
Don't know 5.8%
8
6.9%
7
6.0%
5
8.8%
6
3.0%
2
6.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
101
100.0%
83
100.0%
68
100.0%
67

457


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 19.0%
23
8.8%
8
6.6%
9
6.7%
1
9.0%
12
10.7%
53
Agree 32.2%
39
26.4%
24
21.9%
30
20.0%
3
30.1%
40
27.4%
136
Are you neutral about this statement 16.5%
20
13.2%
12
22.6%
31
13.3%
2
21.1%
28
18.7%
93
Disagree 5.8%
7
17.6%
16
7.3%
10
13.3%
2
7.5%
10
9.1%
45
Strongly disagree 2.5%
3
6.6%
6
8.8%
12
13.3%
2
4.5%
6
5.8%
29
Have you not heard of the Promise Keepers 16.5%
20
25.3%
23
25.5%
35
26.7%
4
21.1%
28
22.1%
110
Don't know 7.4%
9
2.2%
2
7.3%
10
6.7%
1
6.8%
9
6.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
91
100.0%
137
100.0%
15
100.0%
133

497


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 8.0%
6
13.5%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
10.7%
54
Agree 26.7%
20
30.7%
105
50.0%
2
18.5%
5
5.2%
3
26.7%
135
Are you neutral about this statement 13.3%
10
19.3%
66
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
24.1%
14
18.2%
92
Disagree 14.7%
11
6.4%
22
0.0%
0
22.2%
6
10.3%
6
8.9%
45
Strongly disagree 8.0%
6
3.5%
12
0.0%
0
18.5%
5
13.8%
8
6.1%
31
Have you not heard of the Promise Keepers 22.7%
17
19.6%
67
50.0%
2
29.6%
8
37.9%
22
22.9%
116
Don't know 6.7%
5
7.0%
24
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
5.2%
3
6.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
342
100.0%
4
100.0%
27
100.0%
58

506

Bookmark and Share