Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


ABORTION

Which of the following statements best describes your opinion about abortion?
  1) Abortion should never be permitted
  2) Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger
  3) Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child
  4) Abortion should never be forbidden
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Abortion should never be permitted 74 14.5% 14.5% -1.07
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 243 47.7% 62.3% -.41
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 81 15.9% 78.2% .25
Abortion should never be forbidden 94 18.5% 96.7% .91
Don't know 17 3.3% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 13.6%
32
15.4%
42
14.6%
74
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 47.7%
112
47.6%
130
47.6%
242
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 17.0%
40
15.0%
41
15.9%
81
Abortion should never be forbidden 18.7%
44
18.3%
50
18.5%
94
Don't know 3.0%
7
3.7%
10
3.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
273

508


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 14.7%
42
20.3%
12
0.0%
0
5.2%
3
15.8%
16
14.4%
73
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 51.9%
148
55.9%
33
40.0%
2
48.3%
28
31.7%
32
47.8%
243
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 15.8%
45
8.5%
5
20.0%
1
12.1%
7
22.8%
23
15.9%
81
Abortion should never be forbidden 15.8%
45
13.6%
8
20.0%
1
22.4%
13
26.7%
27
18.5%
94
Don't know 1.8%
5
1.7%
1
20.0%
1
12.1%
7
3.0%
3
3.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
59
100.0%
5
100.0%
58
100.0%
101

508


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 18.2%
8
18.5%
33
11.0%
16
8.0%
7
18.9%
10
14.6%
74
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 59.1%
26
47.2%
84
42.5%
62
52.9%
46
45.3%
24
47.6%
242
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 6.8%
3
14.0%
25
19.2%
28
17.2%
15
18.9%
10
15.9%
81
Abortion should never be forbidden 15.9%
7
14.0%
25
23.3%
34
21.8%
19
17.0%
9
18.5%
94
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.2%
11
4.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
178
100.0%
146
100.0%
87
100.0%
53

508


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 14.0%
29
13.2%
20
17.0%
25
14.7%
74
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 46.9%
97
49.0%
74
47.6%
70
47.7%
241
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 19.3%
40
14.6%
22
11.6%
17
15.6%
79
Abortion should never be forbidden 16.4%
34
22.5%
34
17.7%
26
18.6%
94
Don't know 3.4%
7
0.7%
1
6.1%
9
3.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
151
100.0%
147

505


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 14.8%
67
14.7%
5
5.9%
1
14.5%
73
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 47.8%
216
50.0%
17
35.3%
6
47.5%
239
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 15.3%
69
23.5%
8
23.5%
4
16.1%
81
Abortion should never be forbidden 19.0%
86
5.9%
2
29.4%
5
18.5%
93
Don't know 3.1%
14
5.9%
2
5.9%
1
3.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
34
100.0%
17

503


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 15.6%
12
12.6%
15
14.2%
19
14.1%
10
16.3%
17
14.5%
73
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 32.5%
25
46.2%
55
52.2%
70
43.7%
31
57.7%
60
47.7%
241
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 27.3%
21
13.4%
16
17.2%
23
9.9%
7
13.5%
14
16.0%
81
Abortion should never be forbidden 22.1%
17
24.4%
29
14.9%
20
25.4%
18
9.6%
10
18.6%
94
Don't know 2.6%
2
3.4%
4
1.5%
2
7.0%
5
2.9%
3
3.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
119
100.0%
134
100.0%
71
100.0%
104

505


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 16.5%
23
12.2%
12
12.2%
10
18.2%
12
14.1%
9
14.7%
66
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 41.7%
58
50.0%
49
53.7%
44
45.5%
30
50.0%
32
47.4%
213
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 20.1%
28
12.2%
12
15.9%
13
13.6%
9
17.2%
11
16.3%
73
Abortion should never be forbidden 18.0%
25
22.4%
22
17.1%
14
19.7%
13
15.6%
10
18.7%
84
Don't know 3.6%
5
3.1%
3
1.2%
1
3.0%
2
3.1%
2
2.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
98
100.0%
82
100.0%
66
100.0%
64

449


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 17.5%
21
15.6%
14
11.1%
15
14.3%
2
14.0%
18
14.3%
70
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 59.2%
71
45.6%
41
42.2%
57
21.4%
3
47.3%
61
47.7%
233
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 9.2%
11
14.4%
13
25.2%
34
21.4%
3
14.7%
19
16.4%
80
Abortion should never be forbidden 7.5%
9
21.1%
19
20.0%
27
35.7%
5
22.5%
29
18.2%
89
Don't know 6.7%
8
3.3%
3
1.5%
2
7.1%
1
1.6%
2
3.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
90
100.0%
135
100.0%
14
100.0%
129

488


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Abortion should never be permitted 24.0%
18
12.6%
42
0.0%
0
23.1%
6
10.3%
6
14.5%
72
Abortion should be permitted only if the life and health of the woman is in danger 41.3%
31
55.7%
186
75.0%
3
23.1%
6
19.0%
11
47.7%
237
Abortion should be permitted if, due to her particular situation, the woman would have difficulty in caring for the child 14.7%
11
14.4%
48
0.0%
0
26.9%
7
20.7%
12
15.7%
78
Abortion should never be forbidden 18.7%
14
13.8%
46
25.0%
1
23.1%
6
44.8%
26
18.7%
93
Don't know 1.3%
1
3.6%
12
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
5.2%
3
3.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
334
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
58

497

Bookmark and Share