Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HOMOSEX

Should there be a law protecting homosexuals from being dismissed from their jobs as teachers in public schools?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Are you not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 251 48.4% 48.4% -.92
No 198 38.2% 86.5% .49
Are you not sure 70 13.5% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.5%
102
53.2%
148
48.3%
250
No 43.8%
105
33.5%
93
38.2%
198
Are you not sure 13.8%
33
13.3%
37
13.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
278

518


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
123
53.4%
31
60.0%
3
50.8%
30
61.5%
64
48.5%
251
No 41.4%
121
32.8%
19
20.0%
1
39.0%
23
31.7%
33
38.0%
197
Are you not sure 16.4%
48
13.8%
8
20.0%
1
10.2%
6
6.7%
7
13.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
58
100.0%
5
100.0%
59
100.0%
104

518


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Yes 42.2%
19
46.9%
84
50.0%
75
53.8%
49
45.3%
24
48.5%
251
No 35.6%
16
35.2%
63
42.0%
63
33.0%
30
47.2%
25
38.0%
197
Are you not sure 22.2%
10
17.9%
32
8.0%
12
13.2%
12
7.5%
4
13.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
179
100.0%
150
100.0%
91
100.0%
53

518


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Yes 44.6%
95
52.0%
79
50.0%
75
48.3%
249
No 39.0%
83
38.8%
59
36.7%
55
38.3%
197
Are you not sure 16.4%
35
9.2%
14
13.3%
20
13.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
152
100.0%
150

515


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 47.0%
216
54.3%
19
77.8%
14
48.5%
249
No 39.1%
180
34.3%
12
22.2%
4
38.2%
196
Are you not sure 13.9%
64
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
13.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
35
100.0%
18

513


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Yes 63.2%
48
52.0%
65
40.3%
56
50.7%
37
43.1%
44
48.5%
250
No 28.9%
22
37.6%
47
43.2%
60
34.2%
25
40.2%
41
37.9%
195
Are you not sure 7.9%
6
10.4%
13
16.5%
23
15.1%
11
16.7%
17
13.6%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
125
100.0%
139
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

515


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Yes 55.8%
77
48.5%
48
50.6%
43
45.7%
32
40.3%
27
49.5%
227
No 33.3%
46
39.4%
39
37.6%
32
45.7%
32
43.3%
29
38.8%
178
Are you not sure 10.9%
15
12.1%
12
11.8%
10
8.6%
6
16.4%
11
11.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
99
100.0%
85
100.0%
70
100.0%
67

459


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Yes 33.1%
40
47.8%
44
54.0%
75
40.0%
6
56.9%
74
48.1%
239
No 53.7%
65
32.6%
30
36.7%
51
40.0%
6
29.2%
38
38.2%
190
Are you not sure 13.2%
16
19.6%
18
9.4%
13
20.0%
3
13.8%
18
13.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
92
100.0%
139
100.0%
15
100.0%
130

497


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Yes 59.7%
46
41.1%
140
100.0%
4
76.9%
20
58.3%
35
48.2%
245
No 29.9%
23
43.1%
147
0.0%
0
23.1%
6
30.0%
18
38.2%
194
Are you not sure 10.4%
8
15.8%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.7%
7
13.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
341
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
60

508

Bookmark and Share