Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


JOBS

If there are not enough jobs for all the people who want to work, the government should create jobs. Do you...
  1) Strongly agree with this statement
  2) Agree
  3) Are you Neutral about this statement
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree with this statement 98 18.8% 18.8% -1.13
Agree 175 33.5% 52.3% -.51
Are you Neutral about this statement 83 15.9% 68.2% .1
Disagree 109 20.9% 89.1% .72
Strongly disagree 42 8% 97.1% 1.34
Don't know 15 2.9% 100% 3.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 16.9%
41
20.5%
57
18.8%
98
Agree 33.7%
82
33.1%
92
33.4%
174
Are you Neutral about this statement 14.4%
35
17.3%
48
15.9%
83
Disagree 21.8%
53
20.1%
56
20.9%
109
Strongly disagree 11.9%
29
4.7%
13
8.1%
42
Don't know 1.2%
3
4.3%
12
2.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
278

521


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 13.7%
40
22.0%
13
20.0%
1
25.9%
15
26.4%
28
18.6%
97
Agree 31.7%
93
33.9%
20
60.0%
3
32.8%
19
37.7%
40
33.6%
175
Are you Neutral about this statement 17.4%
51
20.3%
12
0.0%
0
10.3%
6
13.2%
14
15.9%
83
Disagree 22.5%
66
18.6%
11
0.0%
0
25.9%
15
16.0%
17
20.9%
109
Strongly disagree 10.9%
32
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
4.7%
5
8.1%
42
Don't know 3.8%
11
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
1.7%
1
1.9%
2
2.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
59
100.0%
5
100.0%
58
100.0%
106

521


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 42.2%
19
21.8%
39
17.9%
27
8.7%
8
9.3%
5
18.8%
98
Agree 40.0%
18
35.2%
63
33.8%
51
28.3%
26
29.6%
16
33.4%
174
Are you Neutral about this statement 11.1%
5
14.5%
26
15.2%
23
16.3%
15
25.9%
14
15.9%
83
Disagree 6.7%
3
15.1%
27
23.8%
36
31.5%
29
25.9%
14
20.9%
109
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
7.8%
14
7.9%
12
12.0%
11
9.3%
5
8.1%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.6%
10
1.3%
2
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
179
100.0%
151
100.0%
92
100.0%
54

521


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 20.8%
44
17.3%
27
17.3%
26
18.7%
97
Agree 31.1%
66
30.8%
48
40.0%
60
33.6%
174
Are you Neutral about this statement 14.6%
31
18.6%
29
15.3%
23
16.0%
83
Disagree 22.6%
48
24.4%
38
14.7%
22
20.8%
108
Strongly disagree 8.0%
17
5.8%
9
10.7%
16
8.1%
42
Don't know 2.8%
6
3.2%
5
2.0%
3
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
156
100.0%
150

518


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 17.3%
80
41.7%
15
5.6%
1
18.6%
96
Agree 32.7%
151
33.3%
12
50.0%
9
33.3%
172
Are you Neutral about this statement 16.0%
74
8.3%
3
33.3%
6
16.1%
83
Disagree 22.3%
103
16.7%
6
0.0%
0
21.1%
109
Strongly disagree 9.1%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
42
Don't know 2.6%
12
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
36
100.0%
18

516


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 25.6%
20
19.4%
24
15.1%
21
19.4%
14
17.1%
18
18.7%
97
Agree 38.5%
30
36.3%
45
28.1%
39
29.2%
21
37.1%
39
33.6%
174
Are you Neutral about this statement 15.4%
12
14.5%
18
16.5%
23
13.9%
10
17.1%
18
15.6%
81
Disagree 14.1%
11
18.5%
23
28.8%
40
23.6%
17
17.1%
18
21.0%
109
Strongly disagree 3.8%
3
9.7%
12
10.1%
14
6.9%
5
7.6%
8
8.1%
42
Don't know 2.6%
2
1.6%
2
1.4%
2
6.9%
5
3.8%
4
2.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
124
100.0%
139
100.0%
72
100.0%
105

518


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 27.1%
38
20.8%
21
17.9%
15
8.6%
6
10.8%
7
18.9%
87
Agree 43.6%
61
29.7%
30
32.1%
27
28.6%
20
23.1%
15
33.3%
153
Are you Neutral about this statement 14.3%
20
16.8%
17
16.7%
14
20.0%
14
10.8%
7
15.7%
72
Disagree 8.6%
12
23.8%
24
21.4%
18
24.3%
17
38.5%
25
20.9%
96
Strongly disagree 4.3%
6
6.9%
7
8.3%
7
14.3%
10
12.3%
8
8.3%
38
Don't know 2.1%
3
2.0%
2
3.6%
3
4.3%
3
4.6%
3
3.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
101
100.0%
84
100.0%
70
100.0%
65

460


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 12.4%
15
15.1%
14
26.1%
36
33.3%
5
17.9%
24
18.8%
94
Agree 28.1%
34
29.0%
27
38.4%
53
33.3%
5
33.6%
45
32.7%
164
Are you Neutral about this statement 13.2%
16
25.8%
24
15.2%
21
13.3%
2
12.7%
17
16.0%
80
Disagree 28.1%
34
20.4%
19
13.0%
18
0.0%
0
26.9%
36
21.4%
107
Strongly disagree 15.7%
19
7.5%
7
3.6%
5
20.0%
3
6.0%
8
8.4%
42
Don't know 2.5%
3
2.2%
2
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
93
100.0%
138
100.0%
15
100.0%
134

501


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 16.0%
12
16.9%
58
25.0%
1
22.2%
6
31.1%
19
18.8%
96
Agree 33.3%
25
34.1%
117
75.0%
3
37.0%
10
29.5%
18
33.9%
173
Are you Neutral about this statement 18.7%
14
14.3%
49
0.0%
0
25.9%
7
18.0%
11
15.9%
81
Disagree 22.7%
17
23.0%
79
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
13.1%
8
20.6%
105
Strongly disagree 6.7%
5
8.5%
29
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
6.6%
4
7.8%
40
Don't know 2.7%
2
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.6%
1
2.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
343
100.0%
4
100.0%
27
100.0%
61

510

Bookmark and Share