Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


INCOMDIF

The government ought to reduce the income differences between rich and poor. Do you...
  1) Strongly agree with this statement
  2) Agree
  3) Are you Neutral about this statement
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree with this statement 53 10.2% 10.2% -1.47
Agree 120 23% 33.1% -.85
Are you Neutral about this statement 89 17% 50.2% -.24
Disagree 165 31.6% 81.8% .38
Strongly disagree 77 14.8% 96.6% .99
Don't know 18 3.4% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 10.2%
25
10.1%
28
10.2%
53
Agree 18.4%
45
27.1%
75
23.0%
120
Are you Neutral about this statement 15.6%
38
18.1%
50
16.9%
88
Disagree 33.2%
81
30.3%
84
31.7%
165
Strongly disagree 20.5%
50
9.7%
27
14.8%
77
Don't know 2.0%
5
4.7%
13
3.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
277

521


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 10.5%
31
10.2%
6
50.0%
2
10.5%
6
7.6%
8
10.2%
53
Agree 19.6%
58
20.3%
12
50.0%
2
28.1%
16
29.5%
31
22.8%
119
Are you Neutral about this statement 15.5%
46
20.3%
12
0.0%
0
17.5%
10
20.0%
21
17.1%
89
Disagree 33.4%
99
33.9%
20
0.0%
0
26.3%
15
29.5%
31
31.7%
165
Strongly disagree 17.9%
53
10.2%
6
0.0%
0
12.3%
7
10.5%
11
14.8%
77
Don't know 3.0%
9
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
2.9%
3
3.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
59
100.0%
4
100.0%
57
100.0%
105

521


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 20.0%
9
11.2%
20
8.6%
13
7.7%
7
7.3%
4
10.2%
53
Agree 31.1%
14
27.9%
50
21.2%
32
14.3%
13
18.2%
10
22.8%
119
Are you Neutral about this statement 22.2%
10
16.8%
30
16.6%
25
16.5%
15
16.4%
9
17.1%
89
Disagree 17.8%
8
26.8%
48
35.8%
54
38.5%
35
36.4%
20
31.7%
165
Strongly disagree 4.4%
2
11.7%
21
15.2%
23
22.0%
20
20.0%
11
14.8%
77
Don't know 4.4%
2
5.6%
10
2.6%
4
1.1%
1
1.8%
1
3.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
179
100.0%
151
100.0%
91
100.0%
55

521


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 11.7%
25
7.8%
12
10.6%
16
10.2%
53
Agree 26.8%
57
20.8%
32
19.9%
30
23.0%
119
Are you Neutral about this statement 16.0%
34
18.8%
29
16.6%
25
17.0%
88
Disagree 30.5%
65
36.4%
56
28.5%
43
31.7%
164
Strongly disagree 11.7%
25
14.3%
22
19.2%
29
14.7%
76
Don't know 3.3%
7
1.9%
3
5.3%
8
3.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
154
100.0%
151

518


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 9.5%
44
22.2%
8
5.6%
1
10.3%
53
Agree 23.2%
107
22.2%
8
22.2%
4
23.1%
119
Are you Neutral about this statement 15.8%
73
19.4%
7
27.8%
5
16.5%
85
Disagree 32.5%
150
27.8%
10
27.8%
5
32.0%
165
Strongly disagree 15.8%
73
5.6%
2
5.6%
1
14.7%
76
Don't know 3.2%
15
2.8%
1
11.1%
2
3.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
36
100.0%
18

516


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 5.2%
4
11.3%
14
13.5%
19
8.2%
6
9.7%
10
10.2%
53
Agree 28.6%
22
26.6%
33
19.1%
27
20.5%
15
20.4%
21
22.8%
118
Are you Neutral about this statement 23.4%
18
16.9%
21
11.3%
16
16.4%
12
20.4%
21
17.0%
88
Disagree 29.9%
23
25.8%
32
34.0%
48
35.6%
26
34.0%
35
31.7%
164
Strongly disagree 9.1%
7
16.9%
21
19.9%
28
15.1%
11
9.7%
10
14.9%
77
Don't know 3.9%
3
2.4%
3
2.1%
3
4.1%
3
5.8%
6
3.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
124
100.0%
141
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

518


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 14.0%
19
9.0%
9
14.1%
12
5.6%
4
6.0%
4
10.4%
48
Agree 27.2%
37
28.0%
28
21.2%
18
25.0%
18
9.0%
6
23.3%
107
Are you Neutral about this statement 25.0%
34
19.0%
19
11.8%
10
12.5%
9
13.4%
9
17.6%
81
Disagree 25.7%
35
27.0%
27
34.1%
29
37.5%
27
40.3%
27
31.5%
145
Strongly disagree 6.6%
9
14.0%
14
14.1%
12
18.1%
13
29.9%
20
14.8%
68
Don't know 1.5%
2
3.0%
3
4.7%
4
1.4%
1
1.5%
1
2.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
100
100.0%
85
100.0%
72
100.0%
67

460


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 7.5%
9
10.9%
10
12.9%
18
13.3%
2
9.7%
13
10.4%
52
Agree 13.3%
16
18.5%
17
28.8%
40
20.0%
3
27.6%
37
22.6%
113
Are you Neutral about this statement 10.8%
13
19.6%
18
20.9%
29
6.7%
1
16.4%
22
16.6%
83
Disagree 37.5%
45
37.0%
34
26.6%
37
26.7%
4
29.9%
40
32.0%
160
Strongly disagree 28.3%
34
12.0%
11
7.9%
11
20.0%
3
11.9%
16
15.0%
75
Don't know 2.5%
3
2.2%
2
2.9%
4
13.3%
2
4.5%
6
3.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
92
100.0%
139
100.0%
15
100.0%
134

500


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Strongly agree with this statement 7.9%
6
9.1%
31
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
19.7%
12
10.4%
53
Agree 19.7%
15
22.9%
78
75.0%
3
22.2%
6
21.3%
13
22.6%
115
Are you Neutral about this statement 19.7%
15
16.2%
55
25.0%
1
22.2%
6
14.8%
9
16.9%
86
Disagree 38.2%
29
32.1%
109
0.0%
0
25.9%
7
26.2%
16
31.7%
161
Strongly disagree 13.2%
10
15.9%
54
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
13.1%
8
14.8%
75
Don't know 1.3%
1
3.8%
13
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
4.9%
3
3.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
340
100.0%
4
100.0%
27
100.0%
61

508

Bookmark and Share