Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


EXCLIFE

For the most part, I find life to be very interesting and exciting. Do you...
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Are you Neutral about this statement
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree with this statement

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 6 1.1% 1.1% -3.97
Disagree 18 3.4% 4.6% -2.77
Are you Neutral about this statement 36 6.8% 11.4% -1.56
Agree 220 41.7% 53.1% -.36
Strongly agree with this statement 247 46.9% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
4
0.7%
2
1.1%
6
Disagree 2.8%
7
3.9%
11
3.4%
18
Are you Neutral about this statement 6.9%
17
6.8%
19
6.8%
36
Agree 39.0%
96
43.9%
123
41.6%
219
Strongly agree with this statement 49.6%
122
44.6%
125
47.0%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
280

526


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.0%
3
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
6
Disagree 2.4%
7
3.4%
2
20.0%
1
8.5%
5
2.8%
3
3.4%
18
Are you Neutral about this statement 4.4%
13
11.9%
7
40.0%
2
10.2%
6
7.5%
8
6.8%
36
Agree 44.4%
132
35.6%
21
20.0%
1
44.1%
26
36.8%
39
41.6%
219
Strongly agree with this statement 47.8%
142
45.8%
27
20.0%
1
37.3%
22
51.9%
55
47.0%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
59
100.0%
5
100.0%
59
100.0%
106

526


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.4%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.1%
6
Disagree 17.8%
8
2.7%
5
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
18
Are you Neutral about this statement 22.2%
10
8.2%
15
4.6%
7
2.2%
2
1.8%
1
6.7%
35
Agree 28.9%
13
47.3%
86
37.5%
57
43.5%
40
43.6%
24
41.8%
220
Strongly agree with this statement 26.7%
12
40.1%
73
54.6%
83
54.3%
50
52.7%
29
47.0%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
182
100.0%
152
100.0%
92
100.0%
55

526


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.1%
6
Disagree 4.2%
9
2.6%
4
3.3%
5
3.4%
18
Are you Neutral about this statement 7.0%
15
4.5%
7
9.2%
14
6.9%
36
Agree 42.1%
90
41.0%
64
41.8%
64
41.7%
218
Strongly agree with this statement 45.3%
97
51.9%
81
43.8%
67
46.8%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
156
100.0%
153

523


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Disagree 3.2%
15
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
17
Are you Neutral about this statement 6.0%
28
16.7%
6
5.6%
1
6.7%
35
Agree 43.5%
203
33.3%
12
27.8%
5
42.2%
220
Strongly agree with this statement 46.0%
215
44.4%
16
66.7%
12
46.6%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
36
100.0%
18

521


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.3%
1
1.6%
2
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
1.1%
6
Disagree 2.6%
2
2.4%
3
2.1%
3
8.2%
6
3.8%
4
3.4%
18
Are you Neutral about this statement 5.1%
4
4.8%
6
8.5%
12
6.8%
5
7.6%
8
6.7%
35
Agree 32.1%
25
48.8%
61
42.3%
60
37.0%
27
41.9%
44
41.5%
217
Strongly agree with this statement 59.0%
46
42.4%
53
46.5%
66
46.6%
34
45.7%
48
47.2%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
125
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
105

523


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.1%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
Disagree 4.3%
6
4.0%
4
2.4%
2
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
14
Are you Neutral about this statement 12.1%
17
9.9%
10
4.7%
4
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
7.3%
34
Agree 38.6%
54
34.7%
35
42.4%
36
43.1%
31
47.8%
32
40.4%
188
Strongly agree with this statement 42.9%
60
50.5%
51
50.6%
43
48.6%
35
52.2%
35
48.2%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
101
100.0%
85
100.0%
72
100.0%
67

465


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
2
1.1%
1
1.4%
2
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Disagree 1.6%
2
4.3%
4
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
3.7%
5
3.4%
17
Are you Neutral about this statement 4.1%
5
4.3%
4
11.4%
16
0.0%
0
6.7%
9
6.7%
34
Agree 44.7%
55
44.1%
41
40.0%
56
26.7%
4
41.8%
56
42.0%
212
Strongly agree with this statement 48.0%
59
46.2%
43
42.9%
60
66.7%
10
47.8%
64
46.7%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
93
100.0%
140
100.0%
15
100.0%
134

505


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.6%
1
1.2%
6
Disagree 1.3%
1
3.5%
12
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
3.3%
17
Are you Neutral about this statement 1.3%
1
7.6%
26
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
9.8%
6
6.6%
34
Agree 46.8%
36
41.6%
143
25.0%
1
29.6%
8
42.6%
26
41.7%
214
Strongly agree with this statement 49.4%
38
46.5%
160
50.0%
2
63.0%
17
41.0%
25
47.2%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
344
100.0%
4
100.0%
27
100.0%
61

513

Bookmark and Share