Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


CONTACT

How much contact do you have with a person you feel close to; somebody that you can trust or confide in?
  1) None at all
  2) Not very much
  3) Some
  4) A great deal
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None at all 7 1.3% 1.3% -4.12
Not very much 21 4% 5.4% -2.63
Some 66 12.6% 18% -1.15
A great deal 426 81.6% 99.6% .34
Don't know 2 .4% 100% 7.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None at all 1.7%
4
1.1%
3
1.3%
7
Not very much 3.7%
9
4.3%
12
4.0%
21
Some 15.4%
37
10.4%
29
12.7%
66
A great deal 79.3%
191
83.6%
234
81.6%
425
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
280

521


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
None at all 0.3%
1
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.9%
2
1.3%
7
Not very much 1.7%
5
10.2%
6
0.0%
0
10.2%
6
3.8%
4
4.0%
21
Some 7.5%
22
18.6%
11
20.0%
1
20.3%
12
19.0%
20
12.7%
66
A great deal 90.4%
265
64.4%
38
80.0%
4
66.1%
39
75.2%
79
81.6%
425
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
59
100.0%
5
100.0%
59
100.0%
105

521


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
None at all 4.4%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Not very much 11.1%
5
3.3%
6
4.6%
7
2.2%
2
1.9%
1
4.0%
21
Some 17.8%
8
15.5%
28
12.5%
19
7.8%
7
7.5%
4
12.7%
66
A great deal 66.7%
30
79.0%
143
82.9%
126
87.8%
79
90.6%
48
81.8%
426
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
181
100.0%
152
100.0%
90
100.0%
53

521


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
None at all 1.4%
3
0.6%
1
2.0%
3
1.3%
7
Not very much 4.2%
9
2.6%
4
5.3%
8
4.0%
21
Some 12.6%
27
13.0%
20
12.6%
19
12.7%
66
A great deal 80.8%
173
83.8%
129
80.1%
121
81.5%
423
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
154
100.0%
151

519


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None at all 1.1%
5
2.8%
1
5.9%
1
1.4%
7
Not very much 3.5%
16
11.1%
4
5.9%
1
4.1%
21
Some 12.5%
58
13.9%
5
5.9%
1
12.4%
64
A great deal 82.5%
382
72.2%
26
82.4%
14
81.8%
422
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
36
100.0%
17

516


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
None at all 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
1.9%
2
1.2%
6
Not very much 2.6%
2
3.2%
4
4.3%
6
4.1%
3
5.8%
6
4.1%
21
Some 18.2%
14
13.7%
17
10.7%
15
8.2%
6
13.5%
14
12.7%
66
A great deal 79.2%
61
82.3%
102
83.6%
117
84.9%
62
77.9%
81
81.7%
423
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
124
100.0%
140
100.0%
73
100.0%
104

518


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
None at all 1.4%
2
2.0%
2
1.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
Not very much 5.8%
8
4.0%
4
3.6%
3
4.2%
3
1.5%
1
4.1%
19
Some 16.5%
23
8.9%
9
7.1%
6
14.1%
10
11.9%
8
12.1%
56
A great deal 76.3%
106
85.1%
86
86.9%
73
80.3%
57
86.6%
58
82.3%
380
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
101
100.0%
84
100.0%
71
100.0%
67

462


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
None at all 1.7%
2
2.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
6
Not very much 4.1%
5
3.3%
3
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
5.3%
7
4.0%
20
Some 14.9%
18
11.0%
10
13.6%
19
13.3%
2
11.3%
15
12.8%
64
A great deal 79.3%
96
83.5%
76
82.1%
115
86.7%
13
81.2%
108
81.6%
408
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
91
100.0%
140
100.0%
15
100.0%
133

500


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
None at all 2.6%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
1.7%
1
1.4%
7
Not very much 1.3%
1
4.4%
15
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
5.1%
3
3.9%
20
Some 16.9%
13
11.4%
39
25.0%
1
19.2%
5
11.9%
7
12.8%
65
A great deal 79.2%
61
82.8%
284
75.0%
3
73.1%
19
81.4%
48
81.5%
415
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
343
100.0%
4
100.0%
26
100.0%
59

509

Bookmark and Share