Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SATLIFE

How would you describe your general satisfaction with life at the present?
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) Don't know
  4) Good
  5) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Poor 12 2.3% 2.3% -3.06
Fair 57 10.8% 13.1% -2.08
Don't know 2 .4% 13.5% -1.1
Good 243 46.1% 59.6% -.11
Excellent 213 40.4% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor 2.0%
5
2.5%
7
2.3%
12
Fair 8.9%
22
12.5%
35
10.8%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
2
Good 46.3%
114
46.1%
129
46.2%
243
Excellent 42.7%
105
38.2%
107
40.3%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
280

526


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Poor 1.3%
4
5.1%
3
20.0%
1
5.1%
3
0.9%
1
2.3%
12
Fair 7.1%
21
20.3%
12
40.0%
2
15.3%
9
12.3%
13
10.8%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Good 43.1%
128
47.5%
28
20.0%
1
52.5%
31
50.9%
54
46.0%
242
Excellent 48.5%
144
23.7%
14
20.0%
1
27.1%
16
35.8%
38
40.5%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
59
100.0%
5
100.0%
59
100.0%
106

526


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Poor 13.3%
6
2.2%
4
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
Fair 17.8%
8
12.6%
23
12.5%
19
3.3%
3
5.5%
3
10.6%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Good 53.3%
24
45.6%
83
48.0%
73
41.3%
38
45.5%
25
46.2%
243
Excellent 15.6%
7
38.5%
70
38.8%
59
54.3%
50
49.1%
27
40.5%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
182
100.0%
152
100.0%
92
100.0%
55

526


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Poor 2.8%
6
1.3%
2
2.6%
4
2.3%
12
Fair 9.3%
20
11.5%
18
12.4%
19
10.9%
57
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Good 48.6%
104
42.3%
66
45.8%
70
45.9%
240
Excellent 38.8%
83
44.2%
69
39.2%
60
40.5%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
156
100.0%
153

523


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Poor 2.1%
10
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
2.1%
11
Fair 9.9%
46
25.0%
9
11.1%
2
10.9%
57
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Good 45.8%
214
55.6%
20
22.2%
4
45.7%
238
Excellent 41.8%
195
19.4%
7
61.1%
11
40.9%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
36
100.0%
18

521


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Poor 1.3%
1
1.6%
2
2.1%
3
4.1%
3
2.9%
3
2.3%
12
Fair 11.5%
9
10.4%
13
9.9%
14
13.7%
10
9.5%
10
10.7%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.4%
2
Good 48.7%
38
50.4%
63
42.3%
60
47.9%
35
43.8%
46
46.3%
242
Excellent 38.5%
30
37.6%
47
45.8%
65
34.2%
25
41.9%
44
40.3%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
125
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
105

523


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Poor 4.3%
6
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
11
Fair 20.0%
28
15.8%
16
5.9%
5
4.2%
3
3.0%
2
11.6%
54
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Good 44.3%
62
44.6%
45
41.2%
35
45.8%
33
47.8%
32
44.5%
207
Excellent 30.7%
43
36.6%
37
52.9%
45
47.2%
34
49.3%
33
41.3%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
101
100.0%
85
100.0%
72
100.0%
67

465


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Poor 3.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
2.2%
11
Fair 7.3%
9
10.8%
10
15.7%
22
13.3%
2
9.7%
13
11.1%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Good 42.3%
52
49.5%
46
50.7%
71
46.7%
7
39.6%
53
45.3%
229
Excellent 47.2%
58
38.7%
36
30.0%
42
40.0%
6
48.5%
65
41.0%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
93
100.0%
140
100.0%
15
100.0%
134

505


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Poor 2.6%
2
2.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.6%
1
2.3%
12
Fair 5.2%
4
10.8%
37
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
14.8%
9
10.3%
53
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Good 61.0%
47
41.3%
142
100.0%
4
33.3%
9
57.4%
35
46.2%
237
Excellent 31.2%
24
45.1%
155
0.0%
0
51.9%
14
26.2%
16
40.7%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
344
100.0%
4
100.0%
27
100.0%
61

513

Bookmark and Share