Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SATMON

How well do you think your income and assets meet your financial needs?
  1) Barely
  2) Not very well
  3) Adequately
  4) Well
  5) Very well
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Barely 34 6.5% 6.5% -2.17
Not very well 49 9.3% 15.8% -1.29
Adequately 196 37.3% 53% -.41
Well 138 26.2% 79.3% .47
Very well 108 20.5% 99.8% 1.35
Don't know 1 .2% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Barely 6.5%
16
6.5%
18
6.5%
34
Not very well 8.9%
22
9.7%
27
9.3%
49
Adequately 36.2%
89
38.4%
107
37.3%
196
Well 28.9%
71
24.0%
67
26.3%
138
Very well 19.5%
48
21.1%
59
20.4%
107
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
279

525


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Barely 3.4%
10
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
18.6%
11
11.4%
12
6.5%
34
Not very well 6.1%
18
16.9%
10
20.0%
1
15.3%
9
10.5%
11
9.3%
49
Adequately 36.0%
107
37.3%
22
60.0%
3
35.6%
21
40.0%
42
37.1%
195
Well 28.6%
85
20.3%
12
0.0%
0
22.0%
13
26.7%
28
26.3%
138
Very well 25.9%
77
23.7%
14
0.0%
0
8.5%
5
11.4%
12
20.6%
108
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
59
100.0%
5
100.0%
59
100.0%
105

525


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Barely 11.1%
5
7.1%
13
6.6%
10
5.4%
5
1.8%
1
6.5%
34
Not very well 13.3%
6
7.7%
14
11.9%
18
7.6%
7
5.5%
3
9.1%
48
Adequately 42.2%
19
37.9%
69
41.7%
63
31.5%
29
29.1%
16
37.3%
196
Well 20.0%
9
26.9%
49
23.2%
35
30.4%
28
30.9%
17
26.3%
138
Very well 13.3%
6
19.8%
36
16.6%
25
25.0%
23
32.7%
18
20.6%
108
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
182
100.0%
151
100.0%
92
100.0%
55

525


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Barely 7.5%
16
3.8%
6
7.8%
12
6.5%
34
Not very well 10.3%
22
10.9%
17
6.5%
10
9.4%
49
Adequately 38.0%
81
32.7%
51
39.9%
61
37.0%
193
Well 26.8%
57
26.9%
42
25.5%
39
26.4%
138
Very well 16.9%
36
25.6%
40
20.3%
31
20.5%
107
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
156
100.0%
153

522


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Barely 5.6%
26
22.9%
8
0.0%
0
6.5%
34
Not very well 9.6%
45
5.7%
2
5.6%
1
9.2%
48
Adequately 35.8%
167
54.3%
19
50.0%
9
37.5%
195
Well 27.6%
129
11.4%
4
11.1%
2
26.0%
135
Very well 21.2%
99
5.7%
2
33.3%
6
20.6%
107
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
35
100.0%
18

520


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Barely 10.4%
8
8.0%
10
5.6%
8
6.8%
5
2.9%
3
6.5%
34
Not very well 11.7%
9
11.2%
14
9.2%
13
2.7%
2
9.5%
10
9.2%
48
Adequately 46.8%
36
36.8%
46
32.4%
46
35.6%
26
38.1%
40
37.2%
194
Well 16.9%
13
32.0%
40
29.6%
42
26.0%
19
21.9%
23
26.2%
137
Very well 14.3%
11
12.0%
15
23.2%
33
28.8%
21
26.7%
28
20.7%
108
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
125
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
105

522


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Barely 15.0%
21
6.0%
6
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
30
Not very well 20.0%
28
8.0%
8
4.7%
4
4.2%
3
1.5%
1
9.5%
44
Adequately 34.3%
48
43.0%
43
44.7%
38
33.3%
24
25.4%
17
36.6%
170
Well 17.9%
25
28.0%
28
31.8%
27
29.2%
21
34.3%
23
26.7%
124
Very well 12.1%
17
15.0%
15
15.3%
13
33.3%
24
38.8%
26
20.5%
95
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
100
100.0%
85
100.0%
72
100.0%
67

464


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Barely 4.9%
6
5.4%
5
9.3%
13
13.3%
2
4.5%
6
6.3%
32
Not very well 6.5%
8
9.7%
9
7.9%
11
13.3%
2
9.8%
13
8.5%
43
Adequately 28.5%
35
38.7%
36
42.1%
59
26.7%
4
42.1%
56
37.7%
190
Well 30.9%
38
26.9%
25
27.1%
38
13.3%
2
23.3%
31
26.6%
134
Very well 29.3%
36
19.4%
18
12.9%
18
33.3%
5
20.3%
27
20.6%
104
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
93
100.0%
140
100.0%
15
100.0%
133

504


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Barely 3.9%
3
6.4%
22
25.0%
1
7.4%
2
8.2%
5
6.4%
33
Not very well 6.5%
5
9.3%
32
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
16.4%
10
9.6%
49
Adequately 49.4%
38
34.3%
118
25.0%
1
44.4%
12
37.7%
23
37.4%
192
Well 28.6%
22
25.6%
88
50.0%
2
11.1%
3
27.9%
17
25.7%
132
Very well 11.7%
9
24.1%
83
0.0%
0
29.6%
8
9.8%
6
20.7%
106
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
344
100.0%
4
100.0%
27
100.0%
61

513

Bookmark and Share