Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


GRANDP1

Do you have any grandchildren?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 217 44.7% 44.7% -1.11
No 268 55.3% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.3%
85
50.0%
131
44.6%
216
No 61.7%
137
50.0%
131
55.4%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
262

484


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Yes 46.8%
132
87.7%
50
80.0%
4
51.7%
30
0.0%
0
44.6%
216
No 53.2%
150
12.3%
7
20.0%
1
48.3%
28
100.0%
82
55.4%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
57
100.0%
5
100.0%
58
100.0%
82

484


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
36
53.8%
92
35.3%
48
26.3%
21
36.5%
19
44.6%
216
No 20.0%
9
46.2%
79
64.7%
88
73.8%
59
63.5%
33
55.4%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
171
100.0%
136
100.0%
80
100.0%
52

484


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Yes 43.4%
85
42.5%
62
48.9%
69
44.7%
216
No 56.6%
111
57.5%
84
51.1%
72
55.3%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
146
100.0%
141

483


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 43.4%
187
58.8%
20
37.5%
6
44.3%
213
No 56.6%
244
41.2%
14
62.5%
10
55.7%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
34
100.0%
16

481


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
3.7%
4
40.9%
56
83.3%
60
92.2%
94
44.5%
214
No 100.0%
61
96.3%
105
59.1%
81
16.7%
12
7.8%
8
55.5%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
109
100.0%
137
100.0%
72
100.0%
102

481


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Yes 43.8%
56
62.0%
57
32.9%
26
37.7%
26
30.6%
19
42.8%
184
No 56.3%
72
38.0%
35
67.1%
53
62.3%
43
69.4%
43
57.2%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
92
100.0%
79
100.0%
69
100.0%
62

430


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
60
37.2%
32
49.2%
63
21.4%
3
41.6%
52
45.0%
210
No 47.4%
54
62.8%
54
50.8%
65
78.6%
11
58.4%
73
55.0%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
14
100.0%
125

467


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Yes 19.7%
13
52.7%
173
66.7%
2
25.0%
6
25.5%
13
43.9%
207
No 80.3%
53
47.3%
155
33.3%
1
75.0%
18
74.5%
38
56.1%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
328
100.0%
3
100.0%
24
100.0%
51

472

Bookmark and Share