Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


HELTHNOW

Would you say that your health today is...
  1) Poor
  2) Fair
  3) Don't know
  4) Good
  5) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Poor 28 5.3% 5.3% -2.42
Fair 81 15.4% 20.7% -1.56
Don't know 3 .6% 21.3% -.7
Good 263 49.9% 71.2% .16
Excellent 152 28.8% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor 3.3%
8
7.1%
20
5.3%
28
Fair 11.4%
28
18.9%
53
15.4%
81
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Good 50.4%
124
49.3%
138
49.8%
262
Excellent 33.7%
83
24.6%
69
28.9%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
280

526


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Poor 5.7%
17
6.8%
4
20.0%
1
8.5%
5
0.9%
1
5.3%
28
Fair 11.1%
33
30.5%
18
60.0%
3
23.7%
14
11.3%
12
15.2%
80
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Good 50.8%
151
42.4%
25
20.0%
1
42.4%
25
57.5%
61
50.0%
263
Excellent 31.6%
94
18.6%
11
0.0%
0
25.4%
15
30.2%
32
28.9%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
59
100.0%
5
100.0%
59
100.0%
106

526


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Poor 22.2%
10
3.8%
7
3.3%
5
3.3%
3
5.5%
3
5.3%
28
Fair 33.3%
15
12.6%
23
19.1%
29
10.9%
10
7.3%
4
15.4%
81
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Good 35.6%
16
53.8%
98
50.7%
77
50.0%
46
47.3%
26
50.0%
263
Excellent 8.9%
4
29.1%
53
27.0%
41
34.8%
32
40.0%
22
28.9%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
182
100.0%
152
100.0%
92
100.0%
55

526


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Poor 4.2%
9
2.6%
4
9.8%
15
5.4%
28
Fair 18.2%
39
12.2%
19
15.0%
23
15.5%
81
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
3
Good 50.5%
108
53.2%
83
45.1%
69
49.7%
260
Excellent 26.2%
56
32.1%
50
29.4%
45
28.9%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
156
100.0%
153

523


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Poor 5.4%
25
2.8%
1
11.1%
2
5.4%
28
Fair 14.6%
68
33.3%
12
5.6%
1
15.5%
81
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Good 49.9%
233
47.2%
17
50.0%
9
49.7%
259
Excellent 29.6%
138
16.7%
6
33.3%
6
28.8%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
36
100.0%
18

521


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Poor 1.3%
1
1.6%
2
4.2%
6
15.1%
11
7.6%
8
5.4%
28
Fair 6.4%
5
14.4%
18
14.1%
20
15.1%
11
24.8%
26
15.3%
80
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Good 64.1%
50
48.0%
60
50.0%
71
39.7%
29
49.5%
52
50.1%
262
Excellent 28.2%
22
36.0%
45
30.3%
43
30.1%
22
18.1%
19
28.9%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
125
100.0%
142
100.0%
73
100.0%
105

523


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Poor 9.3%
13
6.9%
7
2.4%
2
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
24
Fair 21.4%
30
12.9%
13
11.8%
10
8.3%
6
11.9%
8
14.4%
67
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Good 50.7%
71
50.5%
51
55.3%
47
38.9%
28
58.2%
39
50.8%
236
Excellent 17.9%
25
29.7%
30
30.6%
26
48.6%
35
29.9%
20
29.2%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
101
100.0%
85
100.0%
72
100.0%
67

465


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Poor 8.1%
10
6.5%
6
5.7%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
5.3%
27
Fair 16.3%
20
16.1%
15
15.7%
22
13.3%
2
12.7%
17
15.0%
76
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Good 38.2%
47
47.3%
44
53.6%
75
53.3%
8
56.7%
76
49.5%
250
Excellent 36.6%
45
29.0%
27
24.3%
34
33.3%
5
28.4%
38
29.5%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
93
100.0%
140
100.0%
15
100.0%
134

505


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Poor 3.9%
3
5.2%
18
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
4.9%
3
5.5%
28
Fair 5.2%
4
16.0%
55
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
21.3%
13
14.8%
76
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Good 62.3%
48
48.5%
167
100.0%
4
37.0%
10
44.3%
27
49.9%
256
Excellent 28.6%
22
29.4%
101
0.0%
0
33.3%
9
29.5%
18
29.2%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
344
100.0%
4
100.0%
27
100.0%
61

513

Bookmark and Share