Middletown Area Study, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Middletown Data > Analysis


SEEFREND

Last week, how often did you visit in person with friends or neighbors?
  1) Not at all
  2) Once a week
  3) A few times a week
  4) Every day
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 67 12.8% 12.8% -1.8
Once a week 75 14.3% 27% -.88
A few times a week 214 40.8% 67.8% .04
Every day 166 31.6% 99.4% .97
Don't know 3 .6% 100% 5.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 10.6%
26
14.7%
41
12.8%
67
Once a week 15.9%
39
12.6%
35
14.1%
74
A few times a week 39.4%
97
42.1%
117
40.8%
214
Every day 33.7%
83
29.9%
83
31.7%
166
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
278

524


Marital status (I-MARR)

Married Widowed Separated Divorced Never been married TOTAL
Not at all 14.5%
43
16.9%
10
20.0%
1
16.9%
10
1.9%
2
12.6%
66
Once a week 16.2%
48
10.2%
6
0.0%
0
22.0%
13
7.6%
8
14.3%
75
A few times a week 43.2%
128
39.0%
23
40.0%
2
33.9%
20
39.0%
41
40.8%
214
Every day 25.0%
74
33.9%
20
40.0%
2
27.1%
16
51.4%
54
31.7%
166
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
59
100.0%
5
100.0%
59
100.0%
105

524


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Grad/Prof TOTAL
Not at all 31.1%
14
12.2%
22
9.9%
15
6.5%
6
18.2%
10
12.8%
67
Once a week 22.2%
10
16.0%
29
13.2%
20
10.9%
10
10.9%
6
14.3%
75
A few times a week 31.1%
14
42.0%
76
35.1%
53
45.7%
42
50.9%
28
40.6%
213
Every day 15.6%
7
28.7%
52
41.7%
63
37.0%
34
18.2%
10
31.7%
166
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
181
100.0%
151
100.0%
92
100.0%
55

524


Place of birth (I-WBORN)

Delaware county Other county in Indiana Outside of Indiana TOTAL
Not at all 13.6%
29
9.7%
15
14.4%
22
12.7%
66
Once a week 17.8%
38
9.7%
15
14.4%
22
14.4%
75
A few times a week 40.8%
87
40.6%
63
41.2%
63
40.9%
213
Every day 27.7%
59
38.1%
59
30.1%
46
31.5%
164
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
155
100.0%
153

521


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 12.2%
57
20.0%
7
11.1%
2
12.7%
66
Once a week 14.2%
66
17.1%
6
5.6%
1
14.1%
73
A few times a week 40.1%
187
42.9%
15
55.6%
10
40.8%
212
Every day 32.8%
153
20.0%
7
27.8%
5
31.8%
165
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
35
100.0%
18

519


Age (I-AGE)

Under 24 25-39 40-54 55-64 Over 65 TOTAL
Not at all 3.9%
3
8.0%
10
17.6%
25
12.5%
9
16.2%
17
12.3%
64
Once a week 5.2%
4
18.4%
23
12.0%
17
23.6%
17
13.3%
14
14.4%
75
A few times a week 36.4%
28
43.2%
54
43.7%
62
38.9%
28
39.0%
41
40.9%
213
Every day 54.5%
42
29.6%
37
26.8%
38
23.6%
17
30.5%
32
31.9%
166
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
125
100.0%
142
100.0%
72
100.0%
105

521


Household income (I-INCOME)

MT $10K MT $30K MT $40K MT $50K MT $75K TOTAL
Not at all 18.6%
26
9.0%
9
9.4%
8
7.0%
5
16.4%
11
12.7%
59
Once a week 10.7%
15
12.0%
12
15.3%
13
14.1%
10
20.9%
14
13.8%
64
A few times a week 33.6%
47
41.0%
41
45.9%
39
45.1%
32
38.8%
26
40.0%
185
Every day 37.1%
52
36.0%
36
28.2%
24
33.8%
24
23.9%
16
32.8%
152
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
100
100.0%
85
100.0%
71
100.0%
67

463


Political party (I-PARTY)

As a Republican As an Independent As a Democrat As a member of some other party Sometimes a Republican, sometimes a Democrat TOTAL
Not at all 13.9%
17
15.1%
14
12.9%
18
6.7%
1
9.8%
13
12.5%
63
Once a week 16.4%
20
10.8%
10
15.7%
22
20.0%
3
14.3%
19
14.7%
74
A few times a week 35.2%
43
40.9%
38
42.9%
60
6.7%
1
44.4%
59
40.0%
201
Every day 34.4%
42
32.3%
30
28.6%
40
66.7%
10
30.1%
40
32.2%
162
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
93
100.0%
140
100.0%
15
100.0%
133

503


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Protestant (or Christian) Jewish Other religion None TOTAL
Not at all 9.1%
7
12.5%
43
25.0%
1
11.1%
3
18.0%
11
12.7%
65
Once a week 19.5%
15
15.2%
52
25.0%
1
3.7%
1
6.6%
4
14.3%
73
A few times a week 32.5%
25
42.9%
147
25.0%
1
48.1%
13
37.7%
23
40.8%
209
Every day 37.7%
29
28.9%
99
25.0%
1
37.0%
10
37.7%
23
31.6%
162
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
343
100.0%
4
100.0%
27
100.0%
61

512

Bookmark and Share